Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash Scenes / XML Issue

Posted on 2004-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm having a problem in my Flash application with Flash Scenes and XML Connector components. I have my XML connector hooked into a dataset which is hooked into a datagrid. Everything was working great, then one day, it just stopped working. I changed nothing in the scene, however I added lots of new Scenes. One Scene should not affect the others, right?

So after fiddling around with th eXML for hours, it still would not work. I decided to press Ctrl-Alt-Enter to compile th ecurrent scene instead of the entire movie. To my suprise the XML started working again. So I have this extremely large flash app (8MB FLA) that will only work if I compile the XML scene seperately.

Has anyone seen this before, or know what could be causing this?


I've put the maximum amount of points for anyone who can resolve this for me. My project is depending on it to work.
0
Comment
Question by:WebArchitect_Vince
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12193436
Okay, might be a memory thing, or someting in your other scenes that's interfering.

Have you tried putting a gotoAndPlay on scene1, frame1 to the XML scene you mentioned, and building the entire Flash?  Does this work?

If not, then my guess is it may be memory related (or even hard-disk space, if you are low on free space).  In this scenario, the options are to upgrade you installed ram, clear space on the hard-drive, and/or split the movie down and have it load in smaller chunks.

If it does, then it might be something else in the movie that is conflicting, of affecting it somehow

Does this help any?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
d2kagw earned 2000 total points
ID: 12196933
It almost sounds like the animation may be progressing before the XML has a chance to load.
Normally, if you 'test scene' flash would also show streaming, so you get the effect of the XML loading as the interface is loading, which may result in the XML being loaded before the animation needs the data, thus resulting in it being displayed.

Maybe what I would suggest doing is create a second version of the XML file, and remove as much content as posible [just to make the file size as tiny as you can get it, without creating errors in the application] then give the whole animation a go, if it works, then you'll need to put a XML loading progress loop or something to pause the animation while the XML loads, however, if that doesn't work, then maybe try throwing the XML scene into an external SWF and loading it in via LoadMovie... I know this may suck and mess up your project, but if it makes it work then its a good short term fix...

I can't really think of anything else.... unless theres some conflicts with varialbe names... maybe one scene uses the same variable name as one used in the XML scene, which would/could conflict the XML system you've developed.....

Ok, im out of ideas, hope atleast one of these help !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebArchitect_Vince
ID: 13104292
I deleted all of the other scenes and it works now... wierd stuff. closing questions, thanks for the help
0