Solved

Holding Cntrl & Changing view

Posted on 2004-09-30
11
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hey Guys I am here again, Since we all upgraded to R6.01 we are experiencing this strange problem, users who used to perform this operation now not able to.

The focus always go to the top of the view and does not carry the selected focussed document.

Any ideas why ?  The application I am working on is strangely designed we view a database through another database.
Could this be a problem ?  It used to work in previous release of Notes though.

Thanks!
Arun.
0
Comment
Question by:Arunkumar
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 75 total points
ID: 12190319
Try Ctrl and Shift together...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 50 total points
ID: 12193177
This one DOES require FT index!
Coincidece: I indexed a mailbox today at work (R5) to get this working. ;-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12193520
Balderdash
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12193539
Arunkumar, you must be right, it doesn't work when using a view in a frame. Ctrl only will do normally. Strange...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 12193622
You make funny remarks Sjef. Is that another kind of cheese?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12193760
Balderdash?

In proper English: nonsense, twaddle
In improper Dutch: lulkoek

It works in any view in any database, providing it be a view in a standard Notes setting, not in some frameset.

I should call it a day... I will!
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 12197677
Ah... "lulkoek" I understand.

I checked with another database, one that has replica's across a dozen of servers. Only one of the replicas has an FT index but like you mentioned: it works on the others too!
So I returned to the mail file..... never really checked one out yet. As you both probably knew: it launches a default frameset.
It does work once its FT indexed though!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12197956
Lemme check this, and if you're right, I'm afraid I'll have to buy a new hat. Again...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12198020
I tested this in two different databases, both with framesets. One is a bit weird, the Outline at the left contains formulae that will open a view using SetTargetFrame, FileCloseWindow, and OpenView. Probably the FileCloseWindow is to blame here, for the selected documents don't stay selected when switching views.

On the other hand, I have a flat Outline that opens views directly. It worked with the FT-index on, so I deleted the index. I won't say much, but I don't have to buy a new hat. Boy, am I glad! They're so hard to digest...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 12199274
okay i found this interesting... It did not switch view when i click the outline text with control key.  But when i click the outline icon (view icon on outline ) it works !  Strange.  I have not tested with the users machine though.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 12226484
okay guys !   I guess thats the way R6 works. The outline entry needs the icon to be clicked and not the entry text.  It worked for most of the users and they are happy.

Let me split the pts amongst the participants.  

:-)
Arun.
0