Solved

Laptop will not browse network over wireless link

Posted on 2004-09-30
6
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a new hp 7010 laptop with built in wireless adapter. This is connecting through to a Netgear wireless modem router on the home network. The laptop can log in fine to the network, with good signal strength and speed, but when I try to open control panel once it is connected the laptop hangs up - control panel never opens. Also I am unable to browse network neighbourhood when the network is being used. Turning off the wireless adapter (built in) and rebooting has no effect!!

Ideas please??
0
Comment
Question by:turnstones
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
emuldong earned 100 total points
ID: 12190918
What OS? Windows XP home or PRO

Couple of Ideas:

1. Make sure you have the latest Drivers installed
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?product=353534&lang=en&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&os=228#

2. Check for Spywares


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dramatix01
dramatix01 earned 200 total points
ID: 12191555
I recall hearing something about Windows XP SP2 and wireless adapters not working correctly.  I found this link:

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=582449

It is a FAQ about wireless adapters not working correctly after running windows update and also some fixes.

I would suggest running windows update and updating all of your laptop drivers to the latestand greatest versions before getting too caught up in troubleshooting the problem.  Plus you'll be sure to have all of the latest security patches installed.

If after all of your updates are applied you still have the problem, try using the wired NIC to connect to the internet and download Spybot Search and Destroy and/or hijack this and check for spyware.  You may also wish to visit TrendMicro.com and run an online virus scan or, if you have a virus scnner installed, run it, too.

Hope this helps.  Let us know how you make out.

Regards,
Dave

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12193297
I might suggest making the laptop part of the "workgroup" if it is not already.  This will allow you to access shared resources on the home network.

1. Right click on My Computer go to properties
2. Click on the Computer Name tab
3. Click the Change button or the Network Id button for Microsoft's wizard configuration
4. Enter the respective passwords as necessary

Note: You may still need to add accounts on the other computers if you are not logging on as an administrator in order to access some shares.

I would also suggest installing the windows critical updates (except SP2).  SP2 makes a lot of changes and you should backup before installing it.  It makes significant changes to the OS, especially in the firewall area.  

Hope this helps.

Lyle
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lyle-granger
lyle-granger earned 100 total points
ID: 12193351
If there is a built in network card (not wireless) you could try using it to verify that the problem is with the Wireless adapter.  If the wireless adapters are not from the same vendor sometimes there is trouble communicating between them.  

You should verify that your laptop is getting an appropriate IP address from the wireless router.  

1. Start, Run
2. CMD
3. ipconfig (will give you ip address)

Lyle
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:danielwpc
danielwpc earned 100 total points
ID: 12195761
It is hard to tell if it is your setting problem or the network problem. There are few things you can try.

Use a wire network, assign an IP address (must be the same subnet as your workgroup) to the wire lan card and set up the the computer under the same Workgroup. Then you should be able to browse your network. If not, please check with your network configurations.

If the wire connection is workiing, it should be the problem for setting up your wireless connection. Make sure the authenication setting, IP address are correct.

As you can alway tell what is your ip addres by using the

ipconfig /all in a command prompt.

Have a goal

Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnstones
ID: 12357004
Thanks to all who responded - reinstalling drivers, making part of network workgroup, all seemed ok, but were reconfigured anyway. Problem just seemed to go away, so I shall update everyone if I find any further information.
0