Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PERL and ftp

Posted on 2004-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi All,

I am trying to write a script that will ftp files from a Linux PC, to a Web Server.  I wrote a PERL script, and when I execute it, first of all, it takes quite a while to send a 1 kb file, and then, when I check the destination directory after words, the file is listed there but is 0 kb, and is completely empty.  I've been trying to send a txt file just to work the bugs out, but I am completely stumped.  I've tried binary mode and Ascii (I'm really not sure when to use either of them) and still the same results.  Here is the script I wrote:

#!/usr/bin/perl
use CGI;
use Net::FTP;

$LOGIC="xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx"; # destination i.p. address actual address is in my script
$file="brian.txt"; #file I want to transfer

 $ftp = Net::FTP->new($LOGIC, Debug => 0);
 $ftp->login("username","password"); #actual username and password is in my script

 $ftp->put($file);
 $ftp->quit;
exit();
0
Comment
Question by:wxman1
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 12191407
Let's start by enabling debuging and printing out errors.

$ftp = Net::FTP->new($LOGIC, Debug => 1);
$ftp->login("username","password") or die 'login', $ftp->message;

$ftp->put($file) or die 'put', $ftp->message;
$ftp->quit;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 12191507
I think that it might be due to the put could not find the file. It is better to use full path in $file such as

$file = "/my/path/to/brain.txt";
0
 

Author Comment

by:wxman1
ID: 12191567
Okay,

After turning on the debugging, this is what came back:


Net::FTP>>> Net::FTP(2.72)
Net::FTP>>>   Exporter(5.57)
Net::FTP>>>   Net::Cmd(2.24)
Net::FTP>>>   IO::Socket::INET(1.27)
Net::FTP>>>     IO::Socket(1.28)
Net::FTP>>>       IO::Handle(1.23)
Net::FTP=GLOB(0x9e2570)<<< 220 logic-web-b FTP Server (vftpd 1.31) ready.
Net::FTP=GLOB(0x9e2570)>>> user username
Net::FTP=GLOB(0x9e2570)<<< 331 Password required for username.
Net::FTP=GLOB(0x9e2570)>>> PASS ....
Net::FTP=GLOB(0x9e2570)<<< 230 User username logged in.
Net::FTP=GLOB(0x9e2570)>>> ALLO 11
Net::FTP=GLOB(0x9e2570)<<< 200 ALLO command ignored.
Net::FTP=GLOB(0x9e2570)>>> PORT 10,0,2,55,210,30
Net::FTP=GLOB(0x9e2570)<<< 200 PORT command successful.
Net::FTP=GLOB(0x9e2570)>>> STOR brian.txt
Net::FTP=GLOB(0x9e2570)<<< 150 Opening ASCII mode data connection for brian.txt
putOpening ASCII mode data connection for brian.txt

Thats what came up on the screen.  Any suggestions?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wxman1
ID: 12192198
geotiger

I added the full path, still having the same problem though
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kandura earned 200 total points
ID: 12194588
have you tried Passive mode yet?
It sounds like the data connection isn't made correctly, which might be due to firewall settings, or the ftp server configuration.

add "Passive => 1" to your Net::FTP->new call.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wxman1
ID: 12202997
Passive Mode!  I completely forgot!  That did the trick thanks!
0