Solved

vb.net writing textfiles

Posted on 2004-09-30
7
864 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a vb.net program that is using the streamwriter to take data and manipulate it. My problem is when I use wordpad to open the file it places these wierd characters through out it. Now if I open it on a pc using word it is ok. If I open the file using wordperfect it is ok. So what am I doing wrong when using the streamwriter to do something like that.

For not the data I am grabbing is coming off an oracle database I am reading the oracle database and then dumping to a dataset and read line by line and manipulating the data.







0
Comment
Question by:bear23
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12190570
Save the file as a txt file (instead of a rich text file)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bear23
ID: 12191072
I did, the only thing I can think of is it is grabbing something out of oracle. The thing is in notepad and reading it in vb.net it is fine.




0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12191105
When you open it in WordPad or WordPerfect, your file is transformed (unless you tell to save is as a text file).

So use NotePad (which does not transform your file) or be very cautious when you save your file.
0
Stack Overflow Podcast - Frustrating Miracles

In this podcast, Stack Overflow interviewed Linux Academy CEO/Founder, Anthony James, and got his developer story!

"Follow your passion, be prepared to work hard and sacrifice, and, above all, don't let anyone limit your dreams."  - Donovan Bailey

 

Author Comment

by:bear23
ID: 12193678
ok, but how do you do that with the streamwriter I am using


this is what I have to create the file:



Dim createFile As IO.StreamWriter
createFile = New System.IO.StreamWriter("c:\datafile.txt", True)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bear23
ID: 12193696
I did in fact open the file manually with notepad and then saved it in notepad. Then opened it with wordperfect and it was ok. How can I fix the problem with the streamwriter

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12193734
Notepad will not affect the content. WordPad and WordPerfect will. So do not open the file into these tools (or be sure to save them as plain text file).

If you do this, you will not have any problem reading them using the streamreader.

==============================================================

Where is the problem exactly? Reading the file after opening it in WordPerfect? Can you bypass WordPerfect? What are you using to read the file (surely not a streamWRITER - maybe a streamREADER)?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 35 total points
ID: 12194284
What do the characters look like?  Are they Unicode?  You can using Unicode encoding with the StreamWriter:

Dim sw As StreamWriter = New StreamWriter(path, System.Text.Encoding.Unicode)

Bob
0