Solved

Need example of MFC server app with SOAP/HTTP client

Posted on 2004-09-30
12
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have an MFC application (server) that I wish to be automated via clients on a network using the SOAP/HTTP protocol. In other words, it'll run and carry out requests made by clients via SOAP/HTTP.

* Note that SOAP must be used as opposed to any other remoting technology such as .NET Remoting, DCOM, CORBA, etc.
* It must be MFC and not rely on .NET at all

I'm only looking for an example as I'll take that example and make it work with my application. However, this must be a fully-working example with source code that I can freely use.
0
Comment
Question by:tma050898
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12190927
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 12191170
I need something that is MFC-based. ATL Server requires a server running IIS (i.e., a Web server). I need to be able to deploy the app on any box without restricting the user to having to have IIS or .NET installed.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12191530
http://www.codeproject.com/soap/ also has a lot of samples - unfortunately, part of them are .NET or C#, so you might have to do some digging...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 12192036
Actually, we've been working on this for about 2 weeks now and can't find *anything* like what we want. Oh well. Thanks for the attempt.

Cheers,
Tom Archer
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 12194579
Hi tom,
In such cases I think the best option is to use and translate a pure C/C++ implementation of SOAP, there are many in sourceforge.org for client/server sides:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/csoap/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/gsoap2/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/easysoap/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amritpal Singh
ID: 12197449
for soap plz have a look at the following link
http://www.codeproject.com/soap/realtimestock.asp
for http have a look at  the following link
http://www.funducode.com/freevc/internet/internet4/internet4.htm

i hope they'll be of any help
BOL
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 12199881
Thanks BOL, but this shows an MFC client, which is the part we've figured out. It's coding a SOAP server in MFC that we are having problems with.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 12199887
jaime,

I'm checking into your links. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 12560408
Nice way to treat your customers - by threatening them. All you needed to do was to remind me of the question *without* the remark about a penalty.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12560440
Thanks Tom,
I have discovered these pages recently, maybe source code could be helpful:
http://www.whitemesa.com/wmsoapsvc_down.htm
http://www.endurasoft.com/vcd/soap1.htm
BR,
Jaime.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 12560459
Thanks Jaime. I had found one, but the second is new to me.

Cheers,
Tom
0