Solved

Best router for remote desktop and VPN in UK

Posted on 2004-09-30
8
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
It seems the very cheap router I bought doesn’t actually support port forwarding so I’m now looking to buy at the opposite end of the scale and get one that supports VPN just in case we need it in the future. Our set up at the moment is 2 computers, 1 server and a wireless access point plugged directly into the 4 port router, which also has an adsl modem built in. The rest of the computers are connected by my old 3com 8 port switch.

An ADSL modem router with built in 8 port switch would be ideal but a 4 port one would be fine and we could always get a simple external ADSL modem to feed the router if that makes finding the perfect setup easier. As long as the overall system works flawlessly then I’m happy. Our WAP is fine so built in wireless isn’t that important, but a bonus if it is included.

Any suggestions welcome! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wjdashwood
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 200 total points
ID: 12191345
Take a look at the Linksys RV082.  It is a VPN router/firewall with a built-in 8 port switch.  You would need an external ADSL modem and you would still have to use your WAP but just plug the WAP into one of the router switch ports and off you go.

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=589

0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 12195917
I'm currently using Linksys WRV54G. VPN, rock-solid performance, 4-port switch, and wireless 54Mb...sweet!

The RV082 would also be my first choice if not for the wireless requirement.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:netspec01
netspec01 earned 150 total points
ID: 12196587
My vote would be for PIX 501.   A bit more pricey at ~$325US, but it has enterprise features and runs the same software as the largest PIX firewalls.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjdashwood
ID: 12200251
Thanks for the suggestions. The budget has turned out to be an issue after all so are there any particular models to avoid? I've had problems in the past with Linksys and D-link who seem to be the main budget market contenders but I'm sure they were just firmware related issues. Any opinions?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 12200306
In my opinion, Linksys is the leader in SOHO products.  I'd use Linksys over the other SOHO manufacturers and they are all competitively priced.  You really can't get much cheaper than these models with the features you want.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12200553
I, too, have had bad luck with D-Link. I would never recommend them to anyone.
Linksys all the way!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 12212486
Asking around is a good start, but what may be the best for one person, may not be what’s best for you. I think you should look at some product reviews as well, because not only will you learn about the reviewed products, but often how they stack up to others as well. That way you can get a good idea of what features you want, and what products may provide them as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12280673
Are you ready to close this question or do you need some further assistance?
0