Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Writting a timeout for jms

Posted on 2004-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hey everyone,
  Well I have another pretty easy question that I am kind of not sure about.  I am trying to figure out how to write a timeout for a jms message.  I basically send a message to the server and the server sends a message back, however if the message is not sent back the client side just sits and waits.  I would like to place a timeout so after 30 seconds or so if a message is not recieved then it will stop waiting.  I have never written a timeout and cant really find much good documentation on it.  Can anyone kind of steer me in the right direction here?

Thanks again for all your help!
0
Comment
Question by:kassidy2010
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12191756
You could use the Timer.
http://www.javaalmanac.com/egs/java.util/ScheduleLater.html
You can schedule a timer before you send and wait.
When this timer is gone, then then block the wait in the send class.

Hope this could help you.
Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DrWarezz earned 375 total points
ID: 12194079
OR, you COULD try this:

-Create a thread to listen for the message  (which will set a boolean variable as true if a message has been recieved)
-Start the thread
-pause for 30 seconds  (ie;   try{Thread.sleep(30 *1000);} catch (Exception e) {}    )
-then check if the boolean var is 'true'. If not, close the socket, etc..

If you can make some sence of that, then you could get it to work :P

Best of luck,
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12197518
In JMS
its accually the time of the Publisher you set
I did something like this

publisher = this.createTopicPublisher(session, topic);
            //So that the messages dies after 6 seconds
publisher.setTimeToLive(message.getTimeout());
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12197523
armoghan,
kassidy2010 not specify is he/she use JMS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12257985
8-) Thank you.
0