[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Preload music in flash

Posted on 2004-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hey!

I am working on a flash webiste and what I found out that my sound are slowing down my flash to run animations. I have added a dog wh is scratching himself and meanwhile sound is playing. It gets stuck for a second or two. I've checked if ther is duplicate frames that might cuse this but no... So I removed sound and it works well.

Problem is that if there is no sound, it seems booring. What I think is if I would just preload all sounds like preloading movie, i would get it working. I know there's way to do that. So can anybody give me some code for it or maybe even integrate it to my preloader:

onClipEvent (load)
{
    total = _root.getBytesTotal();
}
onClipEvent (enterFrame)
{
    loaded = _root.getBytesLoaded();
    percent = int(loaded / total * 100);
    text = "Loaded " + percent + "%";
    gotoAndStop(percent);
    if (loaded == total)
    {
        _root.gotoAndPlay(2);
    } // end if
}

Sound file is located in "symbol 601" and in layer called "Stream Sound Layer".
0
Comment
Question by:Aetia
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dutchfoxer
ID: 12198138
Your question will get more good answers right in the following area:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/

What you want probably is to preload the complete flash movie, not only the sound. What I found easiest is to use a Flash Preload Component (for Flash MX). You drag-drop this component in your movie and you have a preloader, just like that.

Goto http://www.flashcomponents.net/  and search for "preload".

Following tutorial explains a preloader but also sound as an Object:
http://www.tutorialized.com/tutorial/Preloader-Techniques-With-The-Sound-Object/3856

[if this does not help, please request Admin to refund and delete this question and repost it in the flash area]
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12206554
Well one thing you keep in mind that is the streaming muzic files while downloading, dramatically increase the size of flash movie as flash is not actaually the streaming media format and is same as quicktime format. You can find much more help with searching over web with google for flash and multimedia integration. In the book Flash MX Bible they have more than a chapter related to this topic.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahdmurtaza earned 1500 total points
ID: 12206560
I have solved such a problem at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_21095688.html

If you want more help, then post a reply.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12236035
Man thanks for the B.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0