Solved

Auto Saving

Posted on 2004-09-30
10
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Afternoon members.

Ok here is a tricky one for you. I have a form that gathers information from user, lets say that the users get half way in filling out the form then decide to go for lunch, on returning from lunch they called into an emergency meeting. On return to their machine, they realize that their session has timed out and all the work they did earlier has vansihed.

Can you see where I am leading - Is there anyway of automatically saving information at a given interval?

Cheers

Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:watherton
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
ID: 12191087
no i don't think so...unless you write some javascript which fires after certain time and saves the data...

but i don't know how to do it only if the form in inactive(like some one filled it and is idle for that long)

may be timer should restart everytime there is a key press in the form...

good luck
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 12191886
I assume you're talking of an online form. Well, this should not time out if the server timeouts are set up correctly (session state timeout). If you use, for instance, a timeout of 24h, they can even leave it overnight without running into a problem...

Forms without session state, but with viewstate don't suffer this problem at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:watherton
ID: 12191914
Avonwys cheers, but what if they turn their machine off, or close the browsers, how do i auto save the info that is already there?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 12191927
Make the components do postbacks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:watherton
ID: 12191965
Thats just does not make sense, I have over thirty different textboxes/labels etc and setting all of them to do a postback is suicidal!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 12192012
Depends. If the server is on the LAN, it may be OK. Another solution would be to group items to "wizard"-style pages...
0
 

Author Comment

by:watherton
ID: 12192193
can you explain further on the above point "Wizard-style"
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 125 total points
ID: 12192661
Well, split your form into multiple steps (can be on the same form programmatically, just show/hide as appropriate), and have next/back buttons for navigation. So the user would only have to refill the last used wizard page.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 12192771
"Avonwys cheers, but what if they turn their machine off, or close the browsers, how do i auto save the info that is already there?"

sometimes we can't save them from themselves. if they're that stupid, they deserve to loose the data.

i like the latest coment... splitting up the form into several steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:watherton
ID: 12194833
yeah, sounds like a winner, maybe I should  cool it a bit on the user friendly side.

Thanks guys.
0