?
Solved

remove focus border

Posted on 2004-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm using loader.swf to load main.swf.
In the main.swf I have a lot of standart MX 2004 components.

The problem with focus yellow border appears only when I load main.swf into loader.swf.
The problem is the following: when I click on component (ComboBox) or scroll it (ScrollPane) - the yellow focus border appear around it. How can I remove it?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:hsmtp
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gmailrules
gmailrules earned 800 total points
ID: 12192938
on (focusIn)
{
      instancename.drawFocus(false);
}
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nishasrilankan earned 1200 total points
ID: 12197025
http://www.actionscript.org/forums/archive/index.php3/t-40603.html

this thread has a long discussion about the matter
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 12198084
I used this solution from AS forum:

instancename.drawFocus = "";

Thanks!
0