Solved

Row index of html table

Posted on 2004-09-30
6
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a html table which gets dynamically filled with text boxes and buttons. Each row has few text boxes and a button.
Click on the buttons opens a pop up window from which they select data which is passed back to original form.

I need to know the row index of the table so that selected data gets pasted into the correct row.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PARADIGM_USER
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
ID: 12191104
i guess you should pass it as a parameter to the popupwindow...and pass it back when it returns data...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PARADIGM_USER
ID: 12191145
yes. Thats what i am trying to do. How do i get the row index value of html table?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
ID: 12191190
can u post the code where you are opening a new window at that button click...

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PARADIGM_USER
ID: 12191311
Here's the code.

<TABLE id="Table4" cellSpacing="1" cellPadding="1" width="300" border="1">
<TR>
<td></td>
<TD>Col1</TD>
<TD>Col2</TD>
<TD>Col3</TD>
<TD>Col4</TD>
<TD>Col5</TD>
</TR>
<% for i = 1 to 2%>
<TR>
<TD><A href="javascript:my_window=window.open('webform1.aspx?formname=Form1.TextBox1','my_window','width=300,height=300');my_window.focus();">Select</A></TD>
<TD><INPUT type="text"></TD>
<TD><INPUT type="text"></TD>
<TD><INPUT type="text"></TD>
<TD><INPUT type="text"></TD>
<TD><INPUT type="text"></TD>
<%next i %>
</TR>
</TABLE>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:w_shaila
ID: 12191456
with reference to ur a if u want to find the rowindex , u can do like this

this.parentElement.parentElement.parentElement.rowIndex;

this = hyeperlink
this.parentElement= TD
this.parentElement.parentElement = TR
this.parentElement.parentElement.parentElement = Table

finally u can get rowIndex of the table by using the property rowIndex.

if u need any clarificatrions , let me know
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
praneetha earned 250 total points
ID: 12191494
window.open('webform1.aspx?formname=Form1.TextBox1&rowid='+<% i%>

if yoy are printing the return value from webform1.aspx in the textbox1..which is a textbox which corresponds to the same row...then you don't have to worry about row index right?
0