Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error Deleting File or Folder- sharing violation

Posted on 2004-09-30
16
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,
I have a problem!! I cannot delete files that have been associated with other applications
example
I insert a graphic into MS PowerPoint or into a html document and then delete that document when I no longer need it. When I try to delete the graphic I get the following message-
"Error Deleting File or Folder
Cannot delete [filename]: There has been a sharing violation.
The source or destination may be in use."
end of message
I have a lot of files with this message - can anyone help please
0
Comment
Question by:ptp2
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 12191301
Hello ptp2 =)

just confirm one thing plzz.... do u get the same error when u try to delete these files in Safemode ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptp2
ID: 12191392
Have not tried that...

What's the difference?

ptp2
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12191432
in Safemode, there will be no background applications and services !!

so if it will be deleted there, it will lead us to the conclusion that in Normal Mode there is any running application\service that is locking these files and throwing those errors !!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptp2
ID: 12191455
Next question !
How do I start in Safemode?

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12191471
Getting Into Safemode >> http://www.computerhope.com/issues/chsafe.htm

:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptp2
ID: 12191490
I will give it a try and let you know!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12191498
sure :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12191777
IMHO it's overkill to boot in safe mode to delete a file. Use the Process Explorer (http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml) to find out which process is using these files and take appropriate action.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptp2
ID: 12191808
I'm back!
I started in Safe Mode and when I tried to delete the file I got the same error message.. i restarted the machine in normal mode and thought "I wonder what will happen if I try to delete the file?"
I clicked the delete option and confirmed the deletion and hey presto it didn't give me the error message and deleted the file. I went into the recycle bin and deleted from there ... it is gone  hurray!!!
Does that result make sense to you?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12191828
lol :)

well now u will have to tell me,,,, is it working for all those files now, or was it just this file which deleted without problems ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptp2
ID: 12192001
No the files still get the error message when I try to delete them. But if it takes going into the SafeMode and going through the process then that's want I will do. It seems that the file has a link to the other files so I thought if I could find out how to break this link then my troubles are over....
I will leave this question open to see if anyone else can help....
It that okay with you???  Thanks for the support you did give:)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12192040
>> I could find out how to break this link then my troubles are over

sure u can :)
jkr gave u the link to process explorer, that will tell u which file\process has locked these files, use it and check it out urself :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12192089
>>It seems that the file has a link to the other files so I thought if I could find out how to break
>>this link then my troubles are over

This is in fact the case with OLE compund documents like the one you are using. Closing PowerPoint might just help...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptp2
ID: 12192233
Hi jkr,
I had PowerPoint (and all other apps) closed when I got the error message. I downloaded Process Explorer and will investigate some more tomorrow (it's 18.20 here and i have to do other stuff)
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 12199637
Hi,

if you are the owner of the file, you should be able to do whatever you want...
I guess you have tried being the administrator of the machine ?

Just in case, have you the last SP installed (SP4) ?
Because I know that under WinXP, the SP2 is rectifying this problem ... so I guess with Win2K it could have the same kind of problem without that... just a tought, in case.

Otherwise, if you can try to be administrator of your machine, or having an administrator account and after go back to your file and open the properties and select the Security tab's and take back the ownership of this file...

Hope that can help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptp2
ID: 12201937
jkr - i tried process Explorer but no luck
Thanks Arl I am logged in as Admin and get the error message
SheharyaarSaahil - i tried deleting the files (that were 'locked') in  Safe Mode and then deleted them in normal mode and that worked again. Safe Mode somehow releases them from the OLE connection. I know it's a pain to use this method but it works.
Thanks for all your help.
0