?
Solved

converting to Tif

Posted on 2004-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19

Using Delphi 5 and MS SQL 2000 I have an application that view PDF files that are stored in blob fields of a table (using wpcubed.com viewPDF 3rd party control to view the pdf files).

I want to be able to fax the viewed form direct from the screen, the faxing is the easy bit all I need to do is put a tif file in a certain directory onmy server and my fax server will do the rest, however how I get the pdf, to tif is the hard bit (for me anyway).

If anyone has a good idea of how to get it from the table blob field or PDF file to tif then I would be very happy.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dealclickcouk
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:david_barker
ID: 12191418
If you have a printer named "Microsoft Office Document Image Writer" (I guess installed by Microsoft Office), that should do the job, at least for the printing part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealclickcouk
ID: 12191525

ah sorry, the problem is that this app will be distributed in various places and so can not rely on client settings (sorry not my system so I can't decide these things, I just follow the rules :-()
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 1000 total points
ID: 12191842
I had a similar problem but a commercial product at http://www.intervalsoftware.com solved it for me. The Envision Image Library is the only component I've seen so far that can convert to a multi-image TIF file, suitable for faxing purposes. If you can convert that PDF file to multiple bitmaps then Envision can convert it to TIF.

You could also just print it to a fax-printer, of course. But I assume you want a preview...

If there are other components that can convert to TIF then I am one of the first who want to know about them. :-)
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 12196598
0