[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win2k- How to delete a user profile

Posted on 2004-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I want to give a pc (with windows 2000 professional) in my office to a user. This pc was used by a secretary. So I want to delete all data related to the old user. Not only “my documents” and personal folders, but also the email settings (Outlook 2003), profile and all other hidden details.  How I can perform this task without formatting and reinstalling Windows.
0
Comment
Question by:tell-me
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12191444
in c:\documents and settings\  windows stores all of the profiles.  if you arent interested in backing anything up, just nuke anything in here with the username of the previous user.

there may be files the previous user stored in unorthodox locations, but that'd get rid of the vast majority of the information.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 150 total points
ID: 12191468
1. Right click "My Computer" and select Properties.
2. Click on the "User Profiles" tab.
3. Click the users profile you want to delete and click the Delete button.

That's it!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12191540
Just remember that data is never really "deleted" unless the drive is wiped (all data is written over with specialized software) and if someone wants to retrieve the person's data that with the right software they will be able to. Not sure if that is an issue for you or not.

If the new user won't have admin rights, then they won't have access to the profile of the previous user.

If the old user saved any personal info in any other place on the hard drive other than my documents then you would have to know where that was and get rid of it to keep it from being in plain view.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12191688
well if you want to go that far...

http://www.heidi.ie/eraser/download.php

this will do a DoD compliant 5-7 pass wipe, or a ludicrous speed *35* pass write of the data.  nobody's gonna recover that :)

You can use the method to delete the profile that JFrederick suggested (and honestly you should do that before doing what i'd said, i forgot all about that - i rarely do end user administration!) but i'd combine it with a full 'eraser' or deleting the directories as well.  Windows by default wont remove them completely.
0