Solved

How do I add end user license agreement to my setup package

Posted on 2004-09-30
6
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a setup project to deploy my application and I need to add the end user license agreement and force the user to accept.  I forget how to do this.  Do in just need to add something to the setup.ini file.  I thought that I had this in here before and then removed it and can't figure out how to get it back.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spmcmorrow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 12193748
Save your license agreement as a Rich Text format and add the file to your setup project. Open the user interface designer for the setup object.
From the start object, select the License Agreement dialog box and set the LicenseFile property to the name of your Rich Text file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spmcmorrow
ID: 12194201
This may sound silly, but how do I open the user interface designer for the setup object.  I know there was some kind of designer when I created it, but I can't find it now.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:J_Mak
ID: 12197197
When you have you IDE open, with your application in design mode, you can see your solution, with your application and deployment project on the right by default under Solution Explorer. To be able to set the license agreement in your deployment project, click on the deployment project on the solution explorer, and select View->Tools in the file menu (I think that's the one from memory).

In the tools you will have a list of options to choose from. One of these will be where you set your license agreement. Have a closer look and let me know if you're still stuck.

You should be able to inlcude your license agreement file (which may have been written in Wordpad or Notepad) by browsing for it in your filesystem once you figure out which one of the options to choose from under View->Tools.

Hope that helps.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:spmcmorrow
ID: 12199727
I have pulled down just about every menu that I can while I have the setup project selected in the solution explorer and I can't find anything about a license agreement.  How do i get to the license agreement dialog box? thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
J_Mak earned 250 total points
ID: 12206425
What you need to do is select your deployment project on the solution explorer. Once that's done, go to the menu and select View->Editor->User Interface.

All of the GUI currently set is displayed on the main view. Now what you can do is customise it so that you can add a license agreement at any point of the installation. HAve a look at thse links for more information:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vsintro7/html/vbconinstallationuserinterfacedialogs.asp
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vsintro7/html/vxconlicenseagreementuserinterfacedialogbox.asp

I hope that will solve your problem. Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spmcmorrow
ID: 12209196
Thank you very much!
0