Solved

Multi-Platform VB.NET apps

Posted on 2004-09-30
3
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
What's the difference between a VB application that runs in Windows XP vs an app that will run on Windows CE? Are there major coding differences? Can an application be created which will run on both operating systems?

Does an application that uses the .NET framework run on all .NET enabled devices (such as an IPAQ, a WinXP box w/ the framework installed, or a CE.NET 4.2 airpanel)???
0
Comment
Question by:WebArchitect_Vince
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:iboutchkine
iboutchkine earned 20 total points
ID: 12191933
The difference is that application runs under different .Net Frameworks. Windows CE .Net Framework has limitid possibilities in comaprison with WinXP .Net Framework
>>Can an application be created which will run on both operating systems?
yes it can if all the elements of the program are comaptible with both .Net Frameworks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CleffedUp earned 105 total points
ID: 12197029
This will take some trial and error.  In my experience, the biggest coding differences are graphical -- drawing, and in the GUI.  There are some syntax-related nuances with certain objects, but none major.

When I approach a CF application, I maintain two solutions: One PC, one CF.  In sequence:

PC Solution
1.  Create the main form sized to the target platform's dimensions
2.  Code the "shell" of the applications, fleshing it out to the point I have something worth testing
3.  Keep the GUI stuff to a minimum
4.  Keep the form code to a minimum, keeping most code in class files or modules
5.  Occasionally check the CF documentation on some of the "heavier" or "fatter" stuff that seems like it may have been trimmed from the CF -- What you reference or don't comes from experience.

Then, after every major task group, usually about 10-20 hours of work on a good-sized app...

CF solution
6.  Update my CF project with links to the component files in the PC project (use the drop-down next to the open button)
7.  Re-create the forms
8.  Correct the syntax
9.  Test/fix in the emulation
10.  Goto 1 ;)

I go through this for a number of reasons:
1.  It encourages clean, truly object-oriented and/or proceduralized code
2.  It ensures the code can run on both platforms
3.  It improves productivity by drastically reducing time in emulation
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CleffedUp
CleffedUp earned 105 total points
ID: 12197057
To clarify my statement re: GUI limitations -- Many objects are not natively supported in the CF, e.g. date-time box, and other cutesy stuff like that.  Drag-and-drop methods are absent as well.  Check out OpenNetCF.org for an open source library with a lot of nice work to replace some of the missing functionality in the CF, as well as some nice wrappers for .NET in general.
0