Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Groupwise 6.0.3 causing multiple abends

Posted on 2004-09-30
11
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Migrated GW 6.0.3 to two new servers.  After 5-7 days the servers start abending and GW crashes.  It is still running fine on the central server and other outlying servers.  This is only happening on the two new servers.  It keeps kicking C0022, so we rebuild the database, it runs for another 5-7 days and then dies again.  Can anyone please help?

TekNik
0
Comment
Question by:mcdown75
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12191999
What are the ABENDs?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12192025
Also, what VERSION of NetWare? Fine, you have GroupWise v6.0 SP3 - what about the rest of the environment? Are you multi-platform (i.e. you run the POA on NetWare but the GWIA on Linux?). Is the ABENDing server an POA, an MTA, what? Does it run more than one agent? Is/Are the agent/agents it hosts in a Primary or Secondary Domain? We're Experts, not mindreaders - we need detailed information if we're going to be able to help you.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12192331
Also, are the new servers multiprocessor servers, and were the old servers multiprocessor servers?  What is the processor type of the new servers? (Pentium III, Xeon, Pentium 4, AMD, ??)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcdown75
ID: 12195571
Please forgive me, for I am a lowly Perl programmer who has had this task thrust upon her to assist a client in this matter.  Your help in this is greatly appreciated.

In answer to your questions:

We are on Netware Version 5.1, everything is on a netware box, problem
servers are secondary domains under Groupwise 6.0.3.

If you want the whole abend log, please e-mail me at mcdown75@yahoo.com and I will send it to you.  The first portion of the abend log is:

Server MEXICO_1 halted Friday, September 17, 2004  12:53:30.660 pm
Abend 1 on P01: Server-5.00k: Page Fault Processor Exception (Error code 00000002)

Registers:
    CS = 0008 DS = 0010 ES = 0010 FS = 0010 GS = 0010 SS = 0010
    EAX = 00000000 EBX = CC4E0366 ECX = CC4E0366 EDX = CE1B50CC
    ESI = CC4C63F6 EDI = D6D34D6C EBP = D77315CC ESP = D77315CC
    EIP = CE740F9C FLAGS = 00010286
    CE740F9C 89421E         MOV     [EDX+1E]=?,EAX
    EIP in GWENN3.NLM at code start +000D0F9Ch
    Access Location: 0xCE1B50EA

The violation occurred while processing the following instruction:
CE740F9C 89421E         MOV     [EDX+1E],EAX
CE740F9F 837A1E00       CMP     [EDX+1E],00000000
CE740FA3 7406           JZ      CE740FAB
CE740FA5 8B421E         MOV     EAX,[EDX+1E]
CE740FA8 89501A         MOV     [EAX+1A],EDX
CE740FAB 895102         MOV     [ECX+02],EDX
CE740FAE 89EC           MOV     ESP,EBP
CE740FB0 5D             POP     EBP
CE740FB1 C3             RET
CE740FB2 0000           ADD     [EAX],AL



Running process: GWTCP-HANDLER_5 Process
Created by: NetWare Application
Thread Owned by NLM: GWPOA.NLM
Stack pointer: D77312FC
OS Stack limit: D7725740
Scheduling priority: 67371008
Wait state: 3030070  (Yielded CPU)
Stack: --D77315E4  ?
       CE741199  (GWENN3.NLM|GW3_flmPhysRollback+599)
       --CE1B50CC  ?
       --CC4E0366  ?
       --CC4C63F6  ?
       --D77319AC  ?
       --D7731628  ?
       CE741B5F  (GWENN3.NLM|GW3_flmPhysRollback+F5F)
       --D6D34D6C  ?
       --CC4C63F6  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000001  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --D6D3206C  ?
       --D7730400  ?
       --00000400  ?
       --00000400  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --CC4C63F6  ?
       --D77319AC  ?
       --D7731674  ?
       CE742FA0  (GWENN3.NLM|GW3_flmPhysRollback+23A0)
       --D77319AC  ?
       --D773165C  ?
       FC00EF41  (SERVER.NLM|kSemaphoreWait+39)
       --CC56B200  ?
       --00000297  ?
       --CC56B200  ?
       --D7731680  ?
       --CE0A08E0  ?
       D21BDB82  (THREADS.NLM|_WaitOnSemaphore+26)
       --CC56B200  ?
       --CC56B200  ?
       --CE0A08E0  ?
       D21BDEB3  (THREADS.NLM|WaitOnLocalSemaphore+57)
       --CC56B200  ?
       --00000002  ?
       --CDBD0C6C  ?
       --CC4C63F6  ?
       --D77316BC  ?
       CE743654  (GWENN3.NLM|GW3_flmPhysRollback+2A54)
       --D77319AC  ?
       --00000001  ?
       --D76F48F1  ?
       --00654800  ?
       --00000002  ?
       --CC4E0D74  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --D77316AC  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --CC4E0D74  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00654800  ?
       --D77318B8  ?
       --D77316F0  ?
       CE734EC3  (GWENN3.NLM|GW3_FSAdjustStack+F3)
       --D77319AC  ?
       --D76F48F1  ?
       --00000001  ?
       --00654800  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --D77318BC  ?
       --D7731712  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --D76F48F1  ?
       --0000FFFF  ?
       --D77318B8  ?
       --D773171C  ?
       CE734D1A  (GWENN3.NLM|GW3_FSBtNextElm+4A)
       --D77319AC  ?
       --D76F48F1  ?
       --00654800  ?
       --D77318B8  ?
       --00F40005  ?
       --D40EEC5A  ?
       --D40EEC74  ?
       --CE22E1E5  ?
       --D77318B8  ?
       --D7731844  ?
       CE731EB0  (GWENN3.NLM|GW3_FSReadElement+630)
       --D77319AC  ?
       --D76F48F1  ?
       --D77318B8  ?
       --032B00F8  ?
       FC00F28F  (SERVER.NLM|kSemaphoreSignal+3B)
       --00000000  ?
       --000000F8  ?
       --CE0A08E0  ?
       --032B0001  ?
       FC00EF41  (SERVER.NLM|kSemaphoreWait+39)
       --00000004  ?
       --00000297  ?
       --00F40004  ?
       --032B00F4  ?
       
Additional Information:
    The CPU encountered a problem executing code in GWENN3.NLM.  The problem may be in that module or in data passed to that module by a process owned by GWPOA.NLM.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1500 total points
ID: 12196806
Could be a zero-byte message file.  I can't remember the exact location where the message files sit before processing, but look for that.

If that comes up empty, run a standalone GWCHECK to see if there's a corrupt message database.

Another place to look might be in the TCP/IP stack, since the problem is in a TCP handler process.  You might need to apply a patch.  Hard to say.

You need to find out what NetWare 5.1 Support Pack has been applied to the servers, and let us know.  That factors greatly into what might be causing it and what action you should take.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12197106
Just FYI, its against the EE rules to Exchange problem-solving info in E-mail. When the Moderators find your E-mail address, they'll remove it. We don't need the whole ABEND log - just the first 30 or so lines.

Just as the answer to the question "How do I do X in Perl?" can vary between v4.x and v5.8.x - not to mention betweenm *NIX and Windoze versions - so it is with NetWare and pretty much everything else in the computer field. Version numbers and environment information is important.

Yep, we need to know about SPs for NetWare v5.1. ShineOn has listed a number of possibilities. You should also got to the excellent Novell Support website (http://support.novell.com) and search the Knowledgebase for "GroupWise top-down rebuild" and check out that procedure. I disagree with ShineOn regarding running the standalone GWCHECK until you have done a top-down rebuild of the Domain and Post Office databases. Once those are clean, then do the Message databases.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12197927
I think Psi and I can agree to disagree - I like to think of top-down rebuild as a last-resort (or second-to-last, anyway) fix, and would rather run a few different GWCHECK options first.  Personal preference, I suppose...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12199993
On a Primary Domain, mebbe. But the problem POs are in a Secondary Domain - that's what suggests to me possibly some Domain DB corruption.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12200019
Altho....if GroupWise is being run in Direct Mode (as opposed to Client/Server Mode), then I would tend to agree with ShineOn, because Direct Mode greatly increases the chance of Message Database corruption, so the odds are with ShineOn's recommendation in that case.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12256319
Try replacing the GW NLMs (GWENN3 GWMTA GWPOA etc..) from the working server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12277711
mcdown75 - what did it turn out to be?
0