Solved

my computer says that my drive capacity is 100MB, not 40GB

Posted on 2004-09-30
9
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I just realized a weird thing happen in my computer. I have 80 GB SATA drive, that I divide using 2 partition : 36 GB, and 40GB
However, instead of having 40GB my D drive only has 100 MB according to My computer and explorer. And it's not just miswriting, when it approached 100MB, the computer starts tellling me that I need more space.

I partitioned using PartitionMagic 8.0, and I just tried to rezised it again. And nothing change. But, in partition magic it correctly identifies both of my drive. Same thing when I using disk defragmenter from windows. It even says: Capacity 100 MB, Free Space : 24.9 GB, and % of Free Space is 25500% !!!..

I didn't install anything new currently, but I know that windows update has trying to download SP2, but somehow when it install, it fails.
Do you think it has something to do with this ?

thanks
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andybatman
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 12192426
Sorry if this is too obvious to be worth posting, but have you tried running a chkdsk on the hard drive?  Command Prompt >> chkdsk C: /f

Substitute C: for the appropriate drive letter, if necessary.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12192671
fdisk and format.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12192738
Are disk quotas set on the partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andybatman
ID: 12193053
yes, i tried chkdsk..no error..seems ok..
I got too much data on that drive, so format will be my last option.

Yes, they are set on the partition. This issues really intrique my curiosity, I had lots of problems before. But I have no clue about this one.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 30 total points
ID: 12193129
If you click on the quota entry button it will show quotas set for every user that has logged onto the machine. It will also show quotas set even though they are not enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andybatman
ID: 12196463
you right. My computer is one of the workstation for the domain. I set the domain's user to have 100 MB limit. But I didn't realize that the it effects the local user.

thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12200650
If you set the quotas in the domain policy it will effect the user and every one that logs on that machine. If you are trying to set quotas on a shared file server you will need to set that at the drive itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andybatman
ID: 12200986
The drive itself ? that's what I did. Or maybe I misuderstood you. Could you ellaborate more ?

t
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12202878
Disk quotas that is enabled on the domain group policy will effect every computer on the domain, regardless of who logs on to whiich ever computer.  If you enable disk quotas on the physical drive of the file server it should just effect that drive.
0