Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strip single quotes from string

Posted on 2004-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-06
Can someone tell me a fast way to strip single quotes from a string?

Of course there is

string temp;
for (int i=0; i<str.length; i++)
{
   if (str[i] != @'\'')
      temp = str[i];
}

but is there a better way using regex or something?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:RichardFox
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kayhustle earned 1000 total points
ID: 12192312
Try str.Replace(@"""","").
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardFox
ID: 12192380
For SINGLE quotes?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 12192742
str = str.Replace("'", "");

quick and easy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yordan_georgiev
ID: 21506825

            public static string StripQuotes ( string s , string quoteChar )
            {
                        return s.Replace ( quoteChar , String.Empty );
            } //eof public static string SripQotes ( string s , string quoteChar)

            public static string StripQuotes ( object o , string quoteChar )
            {
                        string s = o.ToString ();
                        return s.Replace ( quoteChar , String.Empty );
            } //eof public static string SripQotes ( string s , string quoteChar)

0