Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple SSH Question from Novice

Posted on 2004-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Folks,

I have moved provider for my Web Server.  My previous provider allowed me to start & stop Tomcat through the control panel.  My new provider has provided these instructions:

Login to our server via SSH, and at command prompt write:

./stop - to stop tomcat
./start - to start tomcat
./restart - to restart tomcat

I am confused with what is SSH refers to.  I have looked up www.openssh.com/ however could not find anywhere to download the product.

In short.. all I want to do is stop and start Apache.. nothing fancy, however I am confused how to this without buying another software tool.

Kind regards
Angus
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ewong_111
ewong_111 earned 75 total points
ID: 12193186
Angus, try to type this in the command prompt:
telnet <server name or ip address> 22
and then you should be able to log in
hope this help.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 75 total points
ID: 12193666
SSH is a protocol similar to telnet for securely logging into your server and receiving a command prompt.  You need a SSH client to be able to login via SSH (telnet won't do it).  A couple of solutions include:

Putty (Free)
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

SecureCRT (commercial - costs $$'s)
http://www.vandyke.com
0