?
Solved

SATA RAID Problems....

Posted on 2004-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have two SATA Hard Drives that I wish to use as a individual drives... Infprtunately they keep showing up as mirrored...

These are 160GB DiamondMax Plus 9 hard drives and for the life of me I cannot get the sparte drive to work in in the raid controller options. It says:

 Raid1 Set only. Press any Key to return.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:secedit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12192722
What type of SATA controller are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:secedit
ID: 12193444
Silicon Image SATARaid Sil3114 controller.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12193560
Is this a PCI card or integrated in the motherboard and does the motherboard have it's own SATA controller (ICH5).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
samccarthy earned 100 total points
ID: 12196541
During the boot process when the drives show up, usually hitting TAB will bring up the RAID Controller interface.  Select to Delete the Array and that should do it.  I have this same controller on a couple of ASUS boards I own.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12199039
Is this an Intel Chipset MB? I do know the the built in SATA controller for the Intel chipset (ICH5) you can set up as individual drives.
0