Solved

DVD-R: writing data files to dvd, what is the size limit per individual file?  2GB?

Posted on 2004-09-30
7
2,366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Is there a 2GB per file limit of a 4.7GB DVD-R?  If so where does it come from?  I'm trying to write a backup image file that is 3.9GB to DVD as data, and I get wierd errors using Roxio that don't make sense.  (buffer underrun).  The support FAQ for Acronis says that to write using this two-step method you need to split the image into 2GB files when you create it, if you plan to burn it to dvd.  This seems likely to be my problem, but now I'm curious about the file size limit.  NTFS on a hard drive has no such limit, but maybe the DVD is a different animal.  Is the file system on dvd related to FAT or something?  That's what it reminds me of.
0
Comment
Question by:mark876543
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12192606
I don't know about Acronis but I do know that Norton Ghost will span the image into 2 GB files.
This could be just a problem with the image file integrity.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12192691
I think ISO files do have a 2GB limit - I haven't seen anything bigger on a DVD.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12192744
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12193087
Also just so you know SP2 is causing a mess with DVD writters all over the place.  Just a heads up it might be your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark876543
ID: 12193139
I'm running SP1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark876543
ID: 12193514
Thanks.  I didn't even realize that ISO was my data format on a data dvd.  I wanna go research ISO, UDF etc and try to get some ide why there are different formats, where they came from, what the uses and quirks of each one are etc.  Got any links like that?

Most of the time it doesn't matter because you read some tutorials and find a way to do some task, that works for you.  But it'd be nice to know more than just the 'which button do I push' approach.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12193757
0