Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dot Matrix Font

Posted on 2004-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
84,862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need to find a Font that is made up of small dots, I believe they are called Dot-Matrix Fonts, but I have not been able to find the exact right font.
I.e, the number "3" should have a straight horizontal upper line. The Dot Matrix fonts that I've found all have a bent upper curve on the 3.
Or, is there a way to slightly modify an existing font.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:froddanfroddan
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12206226
Hi Froddanfroddan,

You can modify an existing font but you'll need the right software: Macromedia Fontographer or The Font Creator Program. Add to that some knowledge of vector editing.

Some dot matrix fonts you can check:

Minisystem, by Roy Larabie. A nice clean font and a freebie:
http://www.larabiefonts.com/fonts/m2.html

Dot chaos, by Henrik Peterssonn. Another freebie available at:
http://www.twinmedia.net/abfonts/html/d5.htm

My Pager, free download at:
http://www.twinmedia.net/abfonts/html/m4.htm

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seloh
ID: 12398399
You can also find some from superlooper!
http://www.superlooper.de
(5th & 8th from the bottom)
0