Solved

Ghost 2003 XP SP1 moving from C SCSI to G IDE 120WD drive and problems

Posted on 2004-09-30
26
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
A friend ran Norton Ghost 2003 for me to move XP SP1 and everything from the "C" SCSI boot drive to a "G" 120 GB WD drive.  Unfotunately, he's out of town so I'm unclear what all the steps were and problems encountered.  Also, unfortunately, the "G" drive that Windows and apps were moved to had other installed programs an data files which he said he'd back up first.  That said, he didn't modify the boot sequence in BIOS, nor made "G" active first; so I've been fiddling with it to try and get things fixed.  Here's the initial Q I posted to get him prepared to take these actions for me.  G was NTFS, other 3 drives are 2 SCSI, one external IOMEGA were all Fat 32.  When I checked things out this morning and encountered tons of errors and problems, noted all were Fat32... more below

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21114050.html

Some problems now are:
1) External "H" drive is a Firewire connection to 120 GB external Iomega drive; this disappeared (not visible in disk management), though I can see it under hardware and device mgr.
2) At first boot and twice thereafter, chkdsk runs on C (old SCSI system drive) no problems found
3) Saw that sys was upgraded to XP SP2, but after reboot and some errors again on entry point not found and citing ntdll.dll for things like McAfee Firewall, shlwapi.dll and others too numerous to mention and another reboot, reverted back to SP1 .... HUH?
4)  Know he did a lot of things to try and fix problems given what I've seen in terms of applications and interfaces which had moved; so restore points probably a disaster in terms of trying to recover old things.  
5) unregmp2.exe entry point not found again, ntdll.dll
6) Event logs show svchost event 1000 ntdll.dll 0x00010d3, service control mgr event 7032 and on and on.
7) Update = generic host process for win32 services problems - winmgmt events 10 and 24, cites root and 0x80041010.

And more... Before I explain the nightmare of events so far and clutter everyone's mind, think I'll leave it here for insights.  

ASUS MB, current BIOS, Adaptec 29160N SCSI card; 2400 Mhz P4 with 1024 RAM, changed the boot order in BIOS to the newly cloned G drive; changed disk management for G and System drive and made it active (which it wasn't).

The H, external firewire drive appears again (sometimes).... YIKES.

Thanks,
Asta
0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
  • 17
  • 7
  • 2
26 Comments
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
His note to me on the Ghost run was that it was done within XP, took all actions automatically; went to DOS, moved the 7GB or so files from C to G, gave an alert about the Firewire and then rebooted to Windows with no further Ghost interactions, that's all I know now.

Other than... one of the swapfiles (pagefile.sys was on "H", the lost firewire drive); fixed virtual memory space to minimize churning so occupies two drives, D and H; when the H external drive was missing in action, left insufficient virtual memory size, so moved the other increment to another drive, excluding the two in question here so that part is OK.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Needless to say, had I to do this all again, I'd have done things a lot differently.  First, would have cleared the "G" and partitioned it to smaller increments as it is now one partition as 120GB.  But that's done, so won't do anything about that at this point.  Don't have Partition Magic, other than one I used years ago with W98SE.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I did find an update for Norton Ghost 2003 with Firewire support so will try this.
Installation

To install the update

Open Norton Ghost 2003.
Click LiveUpdate.
Click Next. LiveUpdate obtains and displays a list of updates that are available for your Symantec products.
Select Norton Ghost and click Next. LiveUpdate obtains and installs the update.
Click Finish.
Restart the computer.

-------------

GEE, I guess I've scared everyone away here, huh?

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
I'm confused!!!   Not hard to do!

In my simple mind, at this point if I had a ghost image of my original drive, say loaded on the firewire drive, I would remove the original boot drive, install the new 120g, use the install utility disc/floppy from maker to install and partition drive (win98 fdisk if all else fails), use the ghost boot disk with firewire and install image to partition.
Reboot and fix all. Reinstall old boot drive and do with as you wish.
If fat32 is a concern, format the new drive for it before ghosting the image back to it, and when you have it all working, use the system convert utility to use NTFS.
Keep in mind that when you add discs/partitions, the registry refers to files in the old drives.
So if you're adding a D: partition, then you should ghost your old D: to the new D:
or you can partition the new drive later with a diffrent utility.
Of course you can use other methods, but this to me is simplest.  Maybe!

Hope this makes sense to you!


Long time no see.
cheers, Asta


0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
centerv .... thanks a bunch;  so nice to see you again.  As usual, up to my eyeballs in other things; which is why I left this on the back burner and didn't deal with it directly.

It's been a long night; and I've made some excellent headway in fixing thigs.  First, had to manually change environments and modify the registry and pointers; disconnect the Firewire drive and downloading updated drivers.  Currently running viruscan and it'll take quite some time; many drives and lots of data.  More soon.  

I appreciate your input a lot.  Think I can get the current fiasco fixed without taking any more drastic measures.  Have an injury from which I'm recovering, so moving HW is not plausible for me this week.  Healing, though, so all looking good.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Also downloaded the update to Ghost 2003 with Firewire support.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
(-:
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
SBP2port.sys remains a problem; though the XP SP2 should have resolved it.  The other 'strange' thing is that the My Documents folder pops up on boot.  Had Event ID-4 with driver detected internal error in data structure and some C++ errors.

Other weird things too numerous to mention, but have worked through lots of them.

Newly downloaded installed McAfee PF and Viruscan seems to be in conflict with the XP SP2 Firewall settings; I've chosen to use McAfee vs. the XP SP2 Firewall .... and on a router.  More stuff to explore.

Insights and hints always welcome with open arms, of course.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
Hard to stepin in the middle of a complex project without having hands on.
Most of these issues are very timetaking to resolve vrs a fresh install, but the volume of data involved may make it necessary to take this route.
Patiance!
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I posted in your original question, along with with I think is the problem.  Basically, Ghost is not intended to move an operating system to another drive letter, it is only intended to make a copy of an existing drive so that the new drive can be installed in the old one's place, using the old drive letter.

Original question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21114050.html
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thanks so much, going to the other Q.  Guess what, we've broken the rules, LOL!  BUT, making headway.  Sleep?  None, ROFL.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Man, oh man, are you right on, Callandor!  Headaches up the wazoo.  Some reinstalls, some regedits and lots of things to explore.  What an amazing learning experience this has been.  

-> Services were 'modified' like nobody's business, so restored all to default.
-> Fixed paths, etc. in the registry manually for tons of things
-> Uninstalled/reinstalled Firewire environment, updated drivers
-> Uninstalled/reinstalled McAfee, all services
-> External Iomega 120GB Firewire drive .... now it's there, now it's gone .... still working this one ... SBP2port.sys involved, but the XP SP2 upgrade should have updated that driver, so still a mystery.
-> My documents folder still insane .... I think rather than just have a shortcut on the dekstop, it now has all contents on the desktop, since that's the only way I can explain that when system reboots, the My Documents folder opens and all content and folders views.... DOH

It goes on and on, but an hour ago, the reboot looked good; still a few missing interfaces but wacking away at them.

Thanks for the help.  It pays to 'read the manual' completely, and do it yourself.  The system involved here is full of old 'compatibility' programs that would be a nightmare to try and recreate so a clean install at this point is out of the question.  Life's a blast, lol.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
After all the kinks are worked out, I'm most curious what will happen when I format the original C System SCSI drive.  Also curious why the new G system drive doesn't let me make it active in Disk Management.  Actually curious about way more than I care to flood you with.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Will back up boot.ini and see if this helps
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q289022
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Disk Management shows the new cloned (G) as the system drive, but only the old SCSI Win drive I cloned from (C)shows as Active.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Most systems are designed to boot in certain sequence - floppy, CDROM, IDE hard disk, SCSI, network, USB, and perhaps others.  If you format the SCSI, you may need to change the setting in the BIOS, if there is such an option.  If there isn't, you will need a third-party boot loader installed on C to point to the G drive.  Microsoft has one, Linux has LILO, and I'm sure there are others.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thanks so much.  I did change the boot sequence in the BIOS at the getgo, when I couldn't boot at all.  Helped.  Floppy first, new G WD second, old SCISI third and CD fourth.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
After a few days of testing, most of the misbehaviors are resolved.

Haven't done anything yet with the boot.ini nor anything to the old C drive.  The My Documents folder still loads at boot; which is very strange.  Any idea why?  It opens fully and contains tons of folders and contents on the desktop.  Baffling to me.  Searched for "My Documents" and have TONS of them everywhere at various user levels; I'm the only user, but multiple accounts all with Admin authority for some tests done in the past.

All problems in Device Manager and Firewire appear resolved.

Thanks for hanging in there with me.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
Sounds like its time to make some ghost images for restore if necessary, chosse which account with admin rights you want to save, be sure you have all your docs with it and start to delete the others.

Have you used a good reg cleaner to sort out some of the items in the reg? if not, would do it after ghosting.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Not aware of any reliable and safe tools for XP SP2 to do reg cleaning; been whacking away manually, but a BIG job, huge registry.  Open ears with smiles and thanks again.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility

This is excellent shareware. Not aware of good free reg cleaner.

http://www.chemtable.com

Also sys mechanic at www.iolo.com

They should work for long enough to clear your system.

Ald cleanup is an excellent free junk file remover.

http://www.stevengould.org/

Hope they help you.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:centerv
centerv earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Asta
check this out for your MyDocs problem

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21119931.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thank you.  I'll check this the first thing in the AM.  Family is here demanding some time (and about time).... back tomorrow when I can check this stuff out.  They're very tired of my absenteeism.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
THanks to both; too busy with other stuff to deal with this, no sense keeping you waiting.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Alas, that system continues to be a problem.... have let it lie in 'kick back' mode only to discover a slew of new problems, here's a new Q.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21261645.html
Thanks,
Asta
0