Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Administratiaon

Posted on 2004-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am just new to this idea.  I will be going out of town and want to be able to remotely adminster my 2003 server if needed.  I'm going to follow the instructions that I have...  but the only thing I can't find is how to actually connect to the server.  Do I do it through our website, or,
how?   I'm embarrassed to even ask.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tjwill
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tjwill
ID: 12192707
Oh - maybe I should mention that I will do it through Terminal Services.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 500 total points
ID: 12192768
Assuming that the Terminal Services client is installed o the machine you will be connecting from you simply need to plug in the IP address (or Domain name if you have one) of the machine that is accessible from where you are.

Once you are connected it's just like sitting at the console (with minor differences).

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:makeijan
ID: 12207442
Don't forget to open your 3389 port and check your machine. The control of your machine is only a password away from anybody....
0