Solved

I can't get my card reader working (SD/MMS/CF/MD/MS/XD)

Posted on 2004-09-30
19
22,553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have two card readers/writers. I have an SD card to read/write. When I plug either reader/writer into the usb. It shows up with my card and whats on it. Thats fine. However as soon as I try to delete anything from the card - my whole computer freezes and my mouse goes onto an hour glass and stays like that. I usually have to shut down the process of the removable drive that it comes under. Both readers produce the same result so I have deduced that it must be my computer. I am running XP and have quite a bit of software on the computer however I have a 53GB free on the hard drive and I own 512mb ram which I believe only 200 or so is taken up.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hel_is_heaven
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Do you have service pack 1 installed?  Even if you do, you may need to reinstall it to clear up any corrupted system files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hel_is_heaven
Comment Utility
I have service pack 1 already installed. Do u mean reinstalling service pack 1? How would I do that?
Thank you for trying to help me.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
Comment Utility
I would also look for drivers on your card reader.  What kind of card reader is it?  Have you tried it on another PC? You might need to update your USB drivers.  Have you tried to use any other USB device in that drive like a memory stick?  If you get the same problem with a memory stick then it might not be your card reader.  SP1 is also good for your USB drivers because it has your Windows generic drivers in that service pack.  

Iggy79
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wjal
Comment Utility
BIOS updates and Motherboard driver updates address many of these types of problems with USB.

/pax
0
 

Author Comment

by:hel_is_heaven
Comment Utility
The microsoft fix didn't seem to work unfortunately.
Ok so I have tried with another card (Memory stick) and it works fine. So what does this mean? Do I need to complain to the company I bought the SD card off?? It was round about June ish that I got it - I don't know if they'll give me a refund or anything..
H
0
 

Author Comment

by:hel_is_heaven
Comment Utility
I get this error message when I try to format the removable drive (ie the card)
"The specified I/O operation on \Device\Harddisk3\DR4 was not completed before the time-out period expired."

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:hel_is_heaven
Comment Utility
OK I tried formatting the sd card via windows - which said it "could not complete the format" everytime. Then I tried formatting it in DOS and after asking me what file system I wanted (I said FAT32) it got to 100% and then said Invalid media or track 0 bad - disk unuseable.
The I tried using scan disk to try and recover bad sectors but of course the disk is now empty but not formatted so it wouldn't do anything.
Help!
H
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Well, you've identified the problem as being the SD card, but they can go bad, as you have found out.  If you can't reformat it, there's nothing you can do except replace it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:hel_is_heaven
Comment Utility
Is there definitely no way of recovering it? It cost me £144.
I can't afford to replace that lightly.
Thank you for helping.
H
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Ouch!  That's a lot of money.  

I found this thread about SD cards: http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=683810

You might be able to reformat it with Storage Tools at http://www.softwinter.com/, as mentioned in the thread, but I haven't tried it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hel_is_heaven
Comment Utility
I can't format it through that software as I havent got a PDA therefore no activesync.
The thing is the card is now RAW. So I can't format it which means I also can't put things on it. God this sucks.
H
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Hmm... If the card appears as a drive in Explorer, can't you access the drive from drive manager and repartition and format or something? Perhaps it is just a logical glitch and not a bad card. In my experience these card/reader systems work OK even with older (I'm talking P II era) machines and win2000, so one would expect an XP machine to handle this without problems.
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wjal earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
SD formats are proprietary. That may be why Windows cannot resolve track 0. The card may also be write-protected. Is there a small switch on it somewhere?
In any case you should download the SD proprietary formatting software:

http://panasonic.jp/support/audio/sd/download/sd_formatter_e.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hel_is_heaven
Comment Utility
Ok am using that software you suggest - SD formatter. However it keeps telling me that my card is write protected. There is no switch on my sd card - so how can it become write protected??
How do I unwrite protect this stupid stupid card???

Note to everyone don't buy SD cards without a write protect switch.
H
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
Comment Utility
If I where you I would contact the company that made it because if there is any one that can do the Low level formatting that you need they might be able to fix it for you.  You might have it covered under some warrantee.  I know most of these companies are good about replacing there bad stuff because they rely so much on word of mouth for there marketing.  By the way what company did you say made that card?  Good luck contacting them and I hope thy hook you up with a good one or fix the one you have.

Iggy79
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
Comment Utility
How is it going? I just wanted to check up on this to see if you learned anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hel_is_heaven
Comment Utility
No - Kingmax are not being very helpful. They said take it to my local supplier and get it changed. Do they mean nearest shop that sells it? I have emailed ebuyer (where I bought it from) but so far its been 7 days of not replying from them.
Thank you for checking up on me - its very kind. I do not know what else to do to be honest.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Motohick
Comment Utility
I used to have these issues with Smartmedia cards in my PCs.  I found I could correct them by plugging the errant card into my PNY Smartmedia-USB adapter in my Toshiba laptop and reformatting, after pulling any data off first.  Worked every time.

-S
0