Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win98

Posted on 2004-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Unable to open control panel or windows explorer on windows 98 second edition Dell PC.
PC will not shut down properly overall poor performance. Sometimes I get invalid page fault on unknown module 0000.000000 when trying to open windows explorer or control panel sometimes it just locks up.
0
Comment
Question by:testn1
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12193062

First, you should try a adware, spyware cleanup.

Those symptoms are typical of unwelcome visitors.

Download Ad-Aware from here:
http://lavasoft.element5.com/support/download/
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once (“in use”).

Also excellent is SpyBot Search & Destroy available here:
http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=download
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once (“in use”).
You should also apply the "immunize" function, since it blocks roughly 1700 known 'bad' runs/apis/apps.

Even if Ad-Aware and SpyBot S&D are similar, they do clean different things. You should have both of them and use REGULARLY.

You can also use the 30 days fully functional Spy Sweeper, that you can download here:
www.webroot.com

Also excellent, but not free after those 30 days.

You can also install “preventive” software that will help you control these nasties:

SpywareBlaster:
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
Avoids malicious Active X installs.
Advantage: no system resources used!!!
Just download, install and UPDATE.

All of them extremely useful but you must keep them UPDATED.

Zee

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12193072

After the above cleanup, post back your findings.

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12194093
Zee's information is terrific, and hopefully helped you resolve this.  An update to Spybot S&D, last week, the known Immunize function to block malware/spyware and malicious BHOs was up to 1940 or so.  Just shows you how active the bad guys out here are!

It's always a good idea to run maintenance on your PC, cleanup/scandisk/defrag; and to clear your IE cache (temp int files including offline content and history files), delete cookies you don't want/need/use and clear autocomplete items.  AdAware Pro SE includes the option to do deep scanning and include the HOSTS file (with updates), also highly recommended.

WindowsUpdate, important, of course.

To check for system file integrity and exclude system file problems...
start-run-sfc
Have the 98 disk handy and configure it to check for changed files as well.

Good luck.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12194099
If none of this resolve the issue, advise.  Also check the Dell site for your system and environment; they may have an update pertinent to your hardware.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12254338

Glad I could help.
:)

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12254354
":0)
0