[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Do I need Internet security?

Posted on 2004-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm on Dial-up.  I'm using Norton AV and Internet Security.  Someone told me that I don't need Internet security.  Could I have some feedback on that?
0
Comment
Question by:Lucynka
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 920 total points
ID: 12192957
Hi Lucynka,

Did that "Someone" state a reason not to use a firewall?
As a dialup user, although you won't be online as much as an average broadbanduser, you surely can't go without a good firewall. Remember Blaster/Sasser and friends? all could have been prevented from infecting so many systems if people whould only use a firewall. Although those security issues have been patched now, others will arize.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 600 total points
ID: 12193473
Consider that the average lifespan of an unprotected Windoze box, even if fully-patched, is about 20 minutes on the 'Net before it is hax3d and 0wn3d by some kid in Peoria, or mebbe some mob-employed cracker in Prague. They'll turn your Windoze machine into a spam-bot or use it zombie it for DDOS attacks faster than you cna say "Blue Screen of Death".

Get a firewall. Loading a firewall on Windoze is like building a castle in a swamp, but its better than nothing.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12193671
> Someone told me that I don't need Internet security
if you don't need it, why do you ask then? What are your fears, if there're any?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jarjarbinx1979
jarjarbinx1979 earned 80 total points
ID: 12193917
Hi Lucynka,

I agree with LucF and PSICop make sure that you have a firewall on your system.

If you are unsure what protection look at the software installed on your system\manuals and if you still not sure ask someone to look at your pc

JJB
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 12193956
NIS is a perfect software which has very good reputation, since you already got it, if your computer's performance is good, you do NEED it. additionaly, please dont forget to update your NIS timely.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucynka
ID: 12195099
Thank you for all the comments.  I was experiencing a slow down on my computer after installing NIS and that's probably why someone thought that was the reason.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12200568
Glad to help :)
Yeah, Norton is known for slowing some systems down, please make sure to update it if possible (not only the virusdefinitions, but the program itself)

LucF
0