Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export Access Report into Word (without losing the formatting!)

Posted on 2004-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to export an Access reoport (100+ pages).  I keep losing my formatting, and Word just decides to do all kinds of crazy things with my data, such as different spacing in different areas, and duplicating data.  The only reason that I even want to export to Word is to create a Table of Contents, and an index.  Is there any way to either fix the formatting issue in Word, or create a TOC and index on an Access report?  Thanks a bunch!!
0
Comment
Question by:pmle
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 12193132
Very few Access programmers export from Access reports to Word exactly for that reason.  Perhaps a better idea would be to export your Access reports as snapshot (*.snp) files, then in Word insert them as objects.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 12207501
Jim
Could you post the code for opening up a snapshot as an object in word. I've tried the following code that outputs a report selected from a listbox as a snapshot object, inserts it to a word document and attaches the document to an outlook email...and snpshot won't format at all.  The only thing that has come reasonably close to preserving the format has been when I export in rtf format.  My code using snapshot is excerpted below:

             'output value of bound column for selected list item to word
             DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, ctlListBox.Column(0, varItem), acFormatSNP, "c:\Temp\" & ctlListBox.ItemData(varItem) & ".snp", False
             AppWord.Selection.InsertFile "c:\Temp\" & ctlListBox.ItemData(varItem) & ".snp", "", False, False, False
             If i < ctlListBox.ItemsSelected.Count Then
               AppWord.Selection.InsertBreak wdSectionBreakNextPage
             End If
         Next varItem
     
         'create email attachment
         Progress = "Generating Email"
         EventTitle = ctlListBox.ItemData(varItem)
         AppWord.ActiveDocument.SaveAs "c:\Temp\" & EventTitle & ".rtf", wdFormatDocument
         AppWord.ActiveDocument.BuiltInDocumentProperties("Title").Value = "Attached Word File - " & Date
         AppWord.ActiveDocument.Save
0