?
Solved

Windows XP Professional & USB 2.0 Flash Drive

Posted on 2004-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
PNY USB 2.0 Flash Drive causes PC to continually reboot and ask for setup changes.  I noticed that the USB mass storage file is disabled when checking under software index for "System Information".  I'm not a techie by any means but seeking possible quick or easy solution to my problem.  Flash Drive works in other Window XP machines with no problem.  I've tried sticking the Flash Drive in the USB hub (with its own electrical power) and directly into the PC USB port.  Joystick and digital camera work fine with USB hub and scanner works fine with PC USB port.  

PC put together by local shop and not purchased through major retail distributor.  Person responsible for putting PC together can't figure it out readily.  

Hope you can help me.
Thanks.
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:churasan
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 12193057
I had the same when the utility included with the flash drive was installed on XP, worked fine first time, then continually blue screened as soon as plugged in. I uninstalled the utility and it cured the problem.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12193262
I think you may need to reinstall the USB patch.  See http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822603
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 12197815
Are the other devices also USB 2?
You can delete the usb root hub in the device manager, reboot, and let it reinstall again
0