Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lilo boot loader will not load the correct kernel image

Posted on 2004-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I'm going to attempt to give you the full background story associated with my problem:

I recently upgraded a dual boot machine (RH 7 / W2K) to a (FC 1 / W2K) machine. In order to accomplish the upgrade I used Partition Magic to resize my Linux partitions because the FC1 upgrade required more space than what I had on my linux partition. PM resized my partitions successfully.

Next, I proceded to upgrade the RH7 partition of FC1. During the upgrade process, I selected the option "update current boot loader configuration". The upgrade process completed successfully.

Now, here's the problem:
When I reboot the machine after upgrade, lilo comes up, but when I select Redhat, it boots up the old kernel (2.4.5).

Here's a look at my lilo.conf:

boot=/dev/hda2
map=/boot/map
install=/boot/boot.b
prompt
timeout=50
message=/boot/message
default=W_scanner

image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.4.22-1.2115.nptl
      label=2.4.22-1.2115.n
      read-only
      initrd=/boot/initrd-2.4.22-1.2115.nptl.img
      append="root=LABEL=/"

image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.4.5
      label=Linux-2.4.5
      read-only
      root=/dev/hda5

image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.4.18
      label=W_scanner

Any ideas???
 
0
Comment
Question by:annointed3
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12193471
> but when I select Redhat

I see "label=2.4.22-1.2115.n", "label=Linux-2.4.5", and "label=W_scanner". Redhat isn't in that list, so what are you specifying at the lilo boot prompt? Or are you using the Gui'ish Lilo?

Seems like I remember that Ctrl-X will take you out of the boot Gui and to a lilo boot prompt. From there you can "Boot: 2.4.22-1.2115.n".
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12196712
Just to make sure yuo havent forgotten anything ,

you have to run "lilo" after making any changes to your /etc/lilo.conf  for the changes to take effect

0
 

Author Comment

by:annointed3
ID: 12200524
jlevie,

When I initially boot up the machine., i get a dos like menu with the choices:

Linux Redhat 7.1
Windows 2000 Professional
Win2k Pro within VMware only.

This is from boot.ini file, haven't changed to say fedora yet.

Well anyway I select Linux RedHat 7.1, Another windows pops up, more graphical, has a picture of a man with a hat,I'm assuming this is lgui'ish ilo, and gives me the following options:

Linux 2.4.5
Backup
Wscanner

Why am I not getting an option for 2.4.22-1.2115.n, It's in the lilo.conf file. Even when I try Ctrl-X, and type in label (2.4.22-1.2115.n), i get no such image [tab] shows list. When I press TAB, fedora label is not showing.

avizit,

when typing lilo -v I get :
fatal : open /boot/boot.b: no such file or directory

Any ideas why I'm getting this error?





0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12202626
> fatal : open /boot/boot.b: no such file or directory

Sounds like something didn't go quite right in the upgrade, There should exist a /boot/chain.b & /boot/.boot.b for lilo. I'd suggest re-installing the lilo package from the FC1 distribution and then executing a 'lilo -v'. Just to be safe, save a copy of /etc/lilo.conf and check after re-installing lilo to see that it didn't get clobbered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annointed3
ID: 12217400
When I try to run rpm commands, I get the following:

rpm: error while loading sharded libraries: libbeecrypt.so.6: cannot enable executable stack as shared object requires: Error 14

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1000 total points
ID: 12217941
That sounds like more that the lilo upgrade "went south" during the upgrade to FC1. I think I'd give serious consideration to a backup of config & user data and then a full install of FC1.
0