Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

View Network Folder in Folder List of Outlook 2000 Inbox

Posted on 2004-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there any way to, while viewing emails(Inbox) in Outlook 2000, to be able to see (and copy emails to) network folders in the 'Folder List'?  I know I can open up My Computer by using the shortcuts, but that changes my main view.  I also know I can drag an email to a shortcut of a folder, but my users will need to dig deep and find the appropriate folder (out of several hundred).

I want my users to be able to view thier email, and drag and drop it into a network folder under the appropriate project, without creating a 'public folder' and using some of my exchange restricted space.

The best solution I have now is to either File > Save As the email to the correct spot, or open the folder in a new window and drag it over.  Just trying to find a simpler (more computer idiot friendly) way to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:Stonelegends
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jmacmicking earned 2000 total points
ID: 12193356
I can't think of any way to add a folder the inbox list.  However, you can add a .pst file stored on your harddrive.  Just archive a few emails to a .pst file, then use File/Open/Outlook Data File to open the file.  It should appear on above Outlook Today on your folder list.  You can drag and drop emails to it and they'll get stored in the .pst file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:otsmis
ID: 14864735
User can open saved emails once in server folder for other users to see. What is a good solution for viewing more than once.
0