Solved

ASP script previously working (for years), but now returns Server.CreateObject Failed ...The RPC server is unavailable.

Posted on 2004-09-30
7
538 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
We have a site that has been working properly for years, including this morning.  The uses ASP and ODBC to connect to an MS Access .mdb file.  (There is no Access instance running, just the .mdb). Running on an NT4 box.

Late this morning, sending a query (via web page button click) produced the following message:

Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 800706ba'
Server.CreateObject Failed
/uwsom/content/sched_year_asp.inc, line 47
The RPC server is unavailable.

In the code (that I didn't write), line 47 is:
Set Conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

Any ideas?

Thanks
je
0
Comment
Question by:jesterepsilon
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:masirof
ID: 12193152
Update your windows. Your RPC service is hunging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jesterepsilon
ID: 12193204
That solution doesn't work for us.  Why would the RPC service suddenly break?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:masirof
ID: 12193238
When server is connected to internet, some kind of worm stops your service. Try firewall.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:masirof
ID: 12193268
But you should restart you server so that it can operate again.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
masirof earned 500 total points
ID: 12193366
Also your RPC Server may have ran out of resources. If you have lately using your server more that before, consider some  hardware upgrade.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12193615
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12324353
maybe your RPC server is stopped?

go to > Start > Run > and type:  NET START RPCSS
0