Solved

Suggestion on handling Windows / Office Updates in a Windows Server 2003 env

Posted on 2004-09-30
14
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi!

I've got a Windows server 2003 env, and was interested in getting some feedback on the best mechanisms for keeping all of the pc's on my network(XP-PRO and Win2K) up to data on Windows updates.  Anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:HubTechnical
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12193494
Ah, a task similar to trying to clean out the Aegean Stables with a whisk broom.

ZENworks (http://www.novell.com/products/zenworks) or PatchLink (http://www.patchlink.com/).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12193504
Well if you want a free microsoft answer then SUS is the option. SUS does windows updates, but not office updates. Microsoft is working in WUS as a replacement to SUS which will include the ability to push office updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HubTechnical
ID: 12193509
Is SUS easy to manage?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 500 total points
ID: 12193562
Here's the main microsoft page that will give you lots of information on SUS.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/default.mspx

It has its ups and downs...it doesn't go in depth on being able to get stats, etc. like other bought patch management software...but then again...its free from microsoft. Its fairly easy to manage as it utlizes group policy.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12193595
Microsoft has a product called SUS server that is a free download.  I have heard mixed things about it in previous revisions it sounds like it is better now.  I am in the process of evaluating the current version.  Here is the link:

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=6930.

Here is briefly how it works:
Rather than have all the users running auto updates, run a Microsoft SUS server, it's a free download.  With this, you have a policy in AD to tell all the clients to auto update from a local server.  This will save internet bandwidth, and you approve the updates on the server.  The server will update with Microsoft when there is a new update posted, you will go to the server and after testing the updates, you put a approval check mark on the update(s).  Then at a time you have set in the group policy, the clients will auto update.  This way you control what updates are applied to the clients and when.

I have some White Papers from Microsoft explaining everything in much more detail if you are interested.  You can reach me at lyle.granger@gmail.google.com

Hope this helps.

Lyle
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12193603
If you have a large network then the microsoft answer to windows management is SMS which is a paid feature that has its own version of SUS.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12193636
Lyle,

Please remember that it is against EE guidelines to post your e-mail address in posts.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 12193639
> keeping all of the pc's on my network(XP-PRO and Win2K) up to data on Windows updates

do you mean "up to date"? if so, i believe the followings are what you are looking for:

Understanding Patch and Update Management: Microsoft’s Software Update Strategy
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/topics/patch/patchmanagement.mspx

Microsoft Solutions for Management: Patch Management Using Microsoft Software Update Services
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=38D7E99B-E780-43E5-AA84-CDF6450D8F99&displaylang=en

Windows Update Services
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/default.mspx

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12193702
luv2smile

I appreciate your insight.  I have read most of the guidelines and did not see that one.  Could you please direct me to that information.

Thanks.

Lyle
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12193736
Use HFNetChkPro..

It can deploy patch for Office/Windows nt/2000/xp/2003, SQL Server, Exchange Server... it also deploy all service packs for most of microsoft products.. you can schedule deployment, and you have nice reporting features..

http://www.shavlik.com/hfn_windows.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12193749
Even microsoft use this company engine for MSBA.. compared to windows SUS, this software detect what patches/sp are installed/missing, and show it to you on screen..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12193801
Lyle,

No problem.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/help.jsp#hi99

This is the clause that discusses this:

"A related issue is the posting of email addresses in questions (if you want to post your email address in your profile, that's allowed.) The only people at Experts Exchange who have access to your email address are the staff and the administrators -- the Moderators do NOT have access to it. Your privacy is protected by the small number of people (fewer than ten). By posting your email address, you're subject to receiving email from who knows how many people. The Moderators and Page Editors have been told to automatically remove email addresses from questions."
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12194442
luv2smile

Thanks.  I appreciate your help

Lyle
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plemieux72
ID: 12195935
If you are still intersted in SUS, here is a good article written by Mark Minasi as part of his newsletters:

http://www.minasi.com/showdoc.asp?docname=nws0401.htm

0