Solved

Language conversion

Posted on 2004-09-30
6
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a program that I have been working on my spare time and I have to convert my label names from english to french.  I know there is a way and I cant remember how to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:genesisproject
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You could start here:

Globalization and Localization...
http://www.dotnetjohn.com/articles/articleid59.aspx

Bob
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
Comment Utility
Bob, don't you think, "Globalization and Localization" is used only for changing formats; like date, time etc. You can not use this concept for changing Label names. No way. "Label1" is "Label1" in any language. Changing names, is not at all logical.
I guess we can't do that.  What do you think Bob ?
-Baan
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
Comment Utility
Use find and replace

Find "Label1" replace with "SomeFrenchWord1"

Dave
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
Comment Utility
I think , may be, genesisproject , wanted to say "my label ***titles*** from english to french"

In that case resource files are what is required and you can get help from the link suggsted by Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
You're right Baan, but that article talked a bit about resource files and other stuff than just formatting, but it lacked the one thing that I thought it had:

Improving Performance of Localized Forms
http://windowsforms.net/articles/localizationfilter.aspx

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:genesisproject
Comment Utility
thanks to all that placed your comments and was very helpful.
I decided to do a different methodology

i made a table with 3 columns  labelName, englishWord, FrenchWord

I made a for each ctl in from.Controls

compared the name of the label to the label in my datatable and replaced the word

thanks to all that helped
0