Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE problem

Posted on 2004-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi guys,
If you cannot see the menus in the following link , on the left side
http://www.tamu.edu/marshome/

what could be the probelem?
some users only see icons instead of menus, and this happens with other similar pages.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cakirfatih
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12193478
They have ActiveX disabled; the menu structure on the left side consists only of flash elements. No Flashplayer, no menus.
Just another badly designed page.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JBinRI
ID: 12194261
What OS are you using?

You probably need Microsoft Java VM...  (msjavx86.exe)

Here is a link       http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA012735/vm_en.html
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cakirfatih
ID: 12203325
this is a win 2k machine with all patches applied
and the pc is used in a domain environment by a nonadmin user
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 12204298
Yes, and this user probably has ActiveX disabled in his IE settings, which prevents the flash plugin from running and displaying the flash menus.
Go to the Security tab in the properties of IE, change the Internet security settings to allow (or ask for) the execution of ActiveX controls (with the usual risks involved).
As far as other sites are concerned, they might rely on JavaScript to be allowed for their menus.
If this is a domain environment, these settings might have been disabled by a group policy, and for a good reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cakirfatih
ID: 12358459
I changed the setting on IE security, and enabled AvtiveX controls. It still does not work.

What is this Microsoft Java VM for?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12361483
You don't need Java (neither the MS Virtual machine nor the SUN version) for this.
Is JavaScript ("Active Scripting") enabled (or set to ask the user) as well?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JBinRI
ID: 12364234
Try the Java cakirfatih.

Here is a link       http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA012735/vm_en.html

(msjavx86.exe)

I have had instances where this solved the problem.
0