?
Solved

destination does not support long file names

Posted on 2004-09-30
11
Medium Priority
?
5,938 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-29
I get the above error message when I copy a Word document from the network drive and then paste it to another directory on the same network drive.

The name is "Squadon Directory.doc"  

it also happens on other similar names with other extensions like Excel.

The server is NT2000

Copy..pasting the file from the harddrive to the same harddrive works no problem.

Can anyone help? Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:NeerDeth
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dev8
ID: 12193601
Hello,

Is this just happening with the Word documents and Excel documents?  What is the filesystem in use?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12193659
maybe the folder name is too long

Can you give us the entire path (address) of the file, you know like:  C:\document and settings\folder name\squadron directory.doc

Is it the same for all of the documents, or only that one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeerDeth
ID: 12194216
yes, the folder names are very long, quite often over 100 char longs and 4+ directories deep
but not all people have trouble copying files to these folders

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NeerDeth
ID: 12194240
i'm told that it's file system 'posix'
but I've never heard of that, so I'm not sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeerDeth
ID: 12194341
scratch the posix
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12210493
Is renaming those folders with a shorter name a possibility?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeerDeth
ID: 12210619
no
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 1500 total points
ID: 12312087
I have encountered the same and similar errors before.  (and tosh9iii is very close to the correct answer.)  What will work is taking spaces OUT of the directory name -or- the file name.  It will probably work okay if either of them have spaces but NOT BOTH.  Strange but true.  In most cases I advise folks to keep long file names and scratch long directory names using anacronyms instead like PWC\planning\teams or AFG\financial\committee.

This become expecially important the longer the paths get because the entire length cannot be over 256 characters. This may be the limit you have run into. In this case you might get away with a few longer directory names but will need to shorten some of them. Your directory structure is probably NTFS (instead of POSIX):

http://www.burnthacker.com/archives/000019.html
NTFS Maximum Path Name Length
"The maximum length of a path on Windows (at least from the command line) is 256 characters. "
What this means from a practical perspective is that if you have deep paths structured you'll run into stray messages like: "The system cannot find the path specified."

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/fileio/base/naming_a_file.asp
According to Microsoft that is supposed to be extended to "32,767 characters, composed of components up to 255 characters in length" using Unicode functions however I would expect that most functions still use Windows API where "the maximum length for a path is MAX_PATH, which is defined as 260 characters".

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CSSupport2007
ID: 22184899
I've seen this before a few times when copying a file to another folder.  The total character length was not close to the max.  After logging out and back in, the user I was supporting was able to copy the file into the folder that was giving the error previously.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CSSupport2007
ID: 22184933
Also, check the mapping of the drive you're trying to save to.  The user I was supporting had lost his
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maynardinc
ID: 22306971
CSSupport2007....Your fix did work. It was weird, because the "Map Network Drives" showed that drive to be mapped, but "My Computer" did not, and the user was able to move files, but would get that error.
I went into Windows Explorer, Unmapped the drive using Tools - Disconnect Network Drive, then remapped, and the error went away.
0