Solved

quote problem

Posted on 2004-09-30
19
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Experts,

I have Insert that works fine until I get single qoute within text.
The question is how do I convert / replace this single quote so it will be inserted.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
Comment Utility
I have already tried Replace("'", "''"); but it does not help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
Comment Utility
I also tried to replace it by double quote but when I select the value I do see double but not single.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
Comment Utility
r u inserting into sql server
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
Comment Utility
praneetha,

I saw this link before. The problem is that I am not using stored procedure :). It is OLEDB within C#.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
Comment Utility
can u post that code where u r trying to  insert
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
Comment Utility
I am saing it works fine until there is a single quote in text.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
Comment Utility
Here is code :

for select which blows up first I believe :

mysql = "select count(*) from mytbl where mycolumn = '" + mystring + "'";

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
Comment Utility
mysql = "select count(*) from mytbl where mycolumn = 'hello'  "

can u hard code the values and check....

and when u have ' may be do \'

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
Comment Utility
here is insert :

mysql2 = "Insert into mytbl(col1, col2)" +
" values ('" + mystr1 + "', '" +  mystr2 + "')";
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
Comment Utility
praneetha,

It is not a matter of guessing...Either you know or not. Believe me I have tried all these things and only then came here.

Thank you anyway.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:s_sansanwal
Comment Utility
Hi there,

Try

mysql2 = "Insert into mytbl(col1, col2)" +
      " values ('" + mystr1.Replace("'","''") + "', '" +  mystr2.Replace("'","''") + "')";


REPLACE does not change the variable but returns the replaced value.

Cheers,
S Sansanwal
   
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
Comment Utility
TextBox1.Text=TextBox1.Text.Replace("'","''");

                  // add a new user
                  SqlCommand myCommand=new SqlCommand("insert into testins(id) values('"+this.TextBox1.Text+"')",myConnection);
                  myCommand.CommandType=CommandType.Text;

ok that worked for me

replace "'" with 2 single quotes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
Comment Utility
S Sansanwal

Please read from the start. I did it already.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
Comment Utility
is it mysql...bcz mine works in MS SQL SErver
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
Comment Utility
praneetha,

You did not read the question and two post comments. They are saying I tried it already.

Another question is : when I do insert with replaced to double what do I have in Database ? I know - double .
                                when I do          with                   two single                                     ?  I dont know. Do you ?

                                when I do select what do I get for double : I know - double
                                                                              for two single : I don't. Do you ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
Comment Utility
yea two single quotes insrted single quote in the sql server...

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sachiek earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well friend,
  Here is what I tried. It is working fine.

  A Dummy table.

 
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[TestTable1] (
      [ID] [int] NULL ,
      [DummyCol] [varchar] (50) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL
) ON [PRIMARY]
GO


INSERT INTO TestTable1
                      (ID, DummyCol)
VALUES     (1, '''12345''')

It is inserting fine.

So the value inside the table now is

1, '12345'

Acutally that single quote is also there in the table now.

So if you want to have this from your application,

You can write as

mysql2 = @"Insert into mytbl(col1, col2)" +
" values ('''" + mystr1 + "''' , '''"  +  mystr2 + "''')";

  You have to have 3 single quote and one double quote. Watchout.
  Also I have added a "@" symbol. This will help C# to compile it easiler considering this statment.

Below is the documentation i found for you to show why @ symbol is good to use.

**************************************************
String literals are of type string and can be written in two forms, quoted and @-quoted. Quoted string literals are enclosed in double quotation marks ("):

"good morning"  // a string literal

and can contain any character literal, including escape sequences:

string a = "\\\u0066\n";  // backslash, letter f, new line

Note   The escape code \udddd (where dddd is a four-digit number) represents the Unicode character U+dddd. Eight-digit Unicode escape codes are also recognized: \udddd\udddd.

@-quoted string literals start with @ and are enclosed in double quotation marks. For example:

@"good morning"  // a string literal

The advantage of @-quoting is that escape sequences are not processed, which makes it easy to write, for example, a fully qualified file name:

@"c:\Docs\Source\a.txt"  // rather than "c:\\Docs\\Source\\a.txt"

To include a double quotation mark in an @-quoted string, double it:

@"""Ahoy!"" cried the captain." // "Ahoy!" cried the captain.

***************************************************

Hope you got it right this time.

Cheers!
Sachi
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
Comment Utility
This error always comes up in QA
I would suggest always use the DBCommand

OleDbCommand cmd;

  // Create the SelectCommand.

  cmd = new OleDbCommand("SELECT * FROM Customers " +
                       "WHERE Country = @Country AND City = @City", conn);

  cmd.Parameters.Add("@Country", OleDbType.VarChar, 15);
  cmd.Parameters.Add("@City", OleDbType.VarChar, 15);

0