Solved

SCO Tape Drive

Posted on 2004-09-30
13
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
need help, I have a sco server, with a tape drive.  just downloaded backup edge, and it doesnt find it.  sconf returns:


# sconf -v
Sdsk    dptr    0       0       0       0
Sdsk    dptr    0       0       1       0
Stp     dptr    0       0       2       0
Sdsk    dptr    0       0       3       0
Sdsk    dptr    0       0       4       0
Srom    dptr    0       0       5       0
#
0
Comment
Question by:wirthr
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
This normally helps me when I get stuck with sco tapes, www.aplawrence.com/Unixart/tapenotfound.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wirthr
Comment Utility
yeah,  I had actually already found that, didnt really help.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wirthr
Comment Utility
thanks though
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Have you tried mkdev tape and then does a simple tar to it work?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wirthr
Comment Utility
i dont know what device the tape dive is, if its rStp0, or stp), or what....
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
When you run "mkdev tape" it tells you what devices they are, I would run it and remove any tape devices it lists, then run it again and add the tape with the right parameters, all yours should be 0 except for the target ID which is 2. www.cpqlinux.com/mkdvtp.txt, www.cpqlinux.com/sco5tape.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wirthr
Comment Utility




Tape Driver Successfully Configured

Default special devices have been created with the following links:
        /dev/xct0       linked to  /dev/xStp0
        /dev/rct0       linked to  /dev/rStp0    and /dev/rmt/0b
        /dev/nrct0      linked to  /dev/nrStp0   and /dev/rmt/0bn




# tape -s status /dev/rct0
tape: can't open '/dev/rct0': Device busy
#
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
If it's giving device busy after mkdev and rebooting to the new kernel there are two possibilities, faulty hardware or the backup edge software has control of the drive so tape can't get hold of it.
You might want to post a pointer question in www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Unix/ pointing to this one as it's more a SCO problem than storage.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
Hi wirthr,

    Put a tape into your tape drive, and then run the following command:
    # tape status /dev/rStp0

    If it output the infor about your tape then you can use /dev/rStp0, if not run:
    hwconfig -hc
    to see if your system can see your tape drive.

    IF no luck for the about, you need to review your tape installation. You can run scoadmin
(hardware/kernal) to add the tape driver make sure that you remember to re-link the kernel
and reboot.

    Following the instructions in the SCO manaul:
    http://docsrv.sco.com:507/en/HANDBOOK/tape_drives_adding.html
    Full manual:
    http://docsrv.sco.com:507/en/HANDBOOK/CONTENTS.html
and the following example of an tape drive installation:
   http://support.gateway.com/s/TBU/SEAGATE/T00549/5500549faq2.shtml
   
   Note: please remember to backup your kernel before make the change:
            To backup the current working kernel:
               umount /stand
               mount /stand
               cp /stand/unix /stand/unix.org

    In case you still have problem, please post the information about your tape drive, eg:
    SCSI, IDE, or FD tape.

    PS: EE has a rule about "maximum number of points for any question is 500"
          see: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi50
          How to Cross-Post at EE:
          http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi262

    I can help you to delete your link and refund the points when the problem is solved, or
    you can post a question to ask CS to do it for you.

    Cheers!

         
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
Comment Utility
To help you identify your tape driver, here're some infor about the SCO tape drive device
names:

/dev/xct0    Cartridge tape controller
/dev/erct0    Error correcting cartridge tape
/dev/nrct0    No rewind cartridge tape
/dev/rct0    Cartridge tape
/dev/rStp0    SCSI tape
/dev/rctmini    Mini catridge tape
/dev/rft0    QIC40 floppy tape

Cartridge         rct0 nrct0 xct0
SCSI cartridge or DAT    rStp0 nrStp0 xStp0
Mini cartridge        rctmini nrctmini xctmini

basic tape operations:
tape reten (device)    Retension the tape
tape rewind (device)    Rewind the tape
tape erase (device)    Erase the tape
tape status (device)    Is there a tape in the drive ?
tape unload (device)    Eject a tape
tape getblk (device)    Reads and reports the block size of the tape

man tape
to learn more


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sppalser earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You did not mention which flavor or version of SCO you are running.  But a few releases back SCO had dabbled with Cheyenne Software's ARCServe  tape backup product and in some cases this was installed at initial system installation.  You may want to check to see if ARCServe is loading.  If it is, ARCServe by default puts a lock on the tape device to keep the tape drive to itself.  

You could try running the command "astop" which would stop the ARCServe daemon.  If the command executes without error chances are good the ARCServe was running.  Now try your Edge backup--it should go through.

If your Backup Edge is just not running take a look in /usr/lib/edge/lists/for the file "edge.progress".  If the file /usr/lib/edge/lists/edge.progress exists the backp will not start.  If "edge.progress" is there just remove it.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wirthr
Comment Utility
astop did stop the arcserv deamon.  That edge.progress file is not there.

can I just use arcserv?  if so, how?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
Comment Utility
Don't know why not?  You might want to check the newsgroups and other discussion areas on how other people like/dislike the respective tape backup choices then run some of your own comparative tests to see which you like and feel is the best for your comfort levels.

Check for any man pages that may cover arcserve.  You should be able to do a

     #man -k arcserve

to list the man pages that have to with arcserve.

It has been a long time since I have looked at arcserve so must admit details have escaped me.  

Check under scoadmin as there may be some menus there that pertain to arcserve.

Personally I like the BackupEdge product because of the RecoverEdge diskettes that can and should be created which makes disk recovery fairly smooth.  (cannot remember if the arcserve had an equivelant aside from the SCO boot/root set).  Newer BackupEdge also supports the creation of bootable DVD disks where that is supported by the OS/Hardware.

Good Luck.

0