Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re:  Crystal Reports text truncated when exported to PDF

Posted on 2004-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
I have a .NET application that uses the bundled version of Crystal Reports (limited ver 9).  When the web application exports a report to PDF, some text on the right portion of the text object is truncated.  Other objects on the report display properly and are not truncated (and are shifted further over to the right margin).  The web server has a default printer installed.  The text object that gets truncated is formatted to "can grow" and allows printing on multiple lines.  The text object's height is larger than the actual text to allow for growth if needed.  The text is still truncated on right side of text object.  Any ideas?

Thanks, Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steve-onpoint
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 12193705
You might be able to resolve this with a hot fix.  Following are some kb article links:

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2015628.asp
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2013514.asp

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12194164
This question has been asked recently:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/Q_21150864.html

It is a hot issue right now
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12434795
Both rhinok and I explained the issue well

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 12435842
Actually, ebolek referred to a post about Excel Truncation, which is a completely separate issue from what's happening in .pdf exports (the poster's issue).

~Kurt
0