Solved

High Volume Email Hosting

Posted on 2004-09-30
18
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi everyone,

I've been working on a site that will need to send a rather large volume of email to subscribers. It is a forum that will send all approved comments for the day to subscribed users in digest format -- I AM NOT SPAMMING PEOPLE, THEY WILL HAVE TO SIGN UP. We are anticipating as many as 30,000 subsribers in the next couple years.

So, my question is: does anyone know of a good host to send out this volume of email that meets the following requirements:

1) It is fairly reasonably priced -- we don't have a very large amount of money
2) It is not a known SPAM server -- I don't want to give those people money, and I don't want to be blocked by other servers
3) They will not shut down my account for sending a high volume of email. Many hosts I have talked to said that they would probably not allow me to send that amount of email, even if people were asking for it.

My plan is to write a PHP script that will start sending mails out around midnight, and send an email to 100-200 people every 5-10 minutes.

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:nicholassolutions
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12194032
There are a lot of great PHP newsletter scripts on HotScripts that can handle the kind of volume you are looking for (and more).  Some are free, other are not - see www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/Mailing_List_Managers/.  One high-end example is oemPro from octeth technologies, which can handle mailing lists with 500 - 2.5 million subscribers - see www.octeth.com/products/oempro/index.php.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:nicholassolutions
ID: 12194090
Thanks for the links. I've actually already written and implemented most of the code I'll need -- I just need to find a host that will allow me to do what I need to ;)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12194272
Ahh . . . sorry.  It looks like my reading skills aren't very good today.

Pretty much any good host will have some provision about not sending spam from their servers, but I've never heard of there being restrictions for legit newsletters or email, provided you don't exceed the transfer limits for your account.  However, you are wise to clear this with a hosting company first as you don't want them to assume you're spamming based on a large volume of outgoing email.  I could suggest a few good hosting companies, but have no way of knowing if they would react differently or the same as the hosts you've already spoken to.  Likewise, there are several high-volume email services, but that's not what you're looking for.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12194322
FYI - I've requested info from a couple of the hosting companies I've used (and liked) to see what their policies are.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:nicholassolutions
ID: 12194807
Thanks a lot -- let me know if you hear anything promising back from them.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 50 total points
ID: 12195175
You might e-mail russell (@) caknowledge (dot) com - he works with some hosting companies that might be able to help you out.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12197532
One of the hosting companies I contacted has asked how often the emails will be sent, ie. is that 30,000 emails once a week?  Once a month?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:nicholassolutions
ID: 12197731
Actually, it would be more like 30,000 a DAY -- each day, all subscribers would get a simple text email containing the comments added to the forum for that day.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12199141
You might look into a place like sparklist.com - they are very good at this high of volume.  Low end hosting servers will not suffice, otherwise, you'll be sending out the next day's comments while the previous day's is still sending!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12199161
To clarify, what I'm suggesting is that you send out *one* email a day to a mailing list provider.  Perhaps even yahoogroups.com will work!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12199200
Good point from periwinkle.  It's not the solution you were looking for, but given the distaste hosting companies have for this, you may find it's a more cost-effective solution.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12205850
I was starting to wonder if hosting companies might be more agreeable if you were to go with a dedicated server or virtual private server.  One of the companies I spoke with (www.hostony.com) ended up suggesting that.  They felt it would be too much workload for a shared hosting plan and would interfere with other sites on the server . . . and they're probably right.  Given your concern about price, a VPS might be more expensive than you're looking for, ie. $50 - $100 per month.

Also, have you tried the contact that coreybryant suggested?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:nicholassolutions
ID: 12205875
I actually talked with a lot of companies with dedicated plans, and all of them told me they would not be able to host a site with that much volume (most have a cap on how much email is sent out per hour).

I'm actually about to email coreybryant's contact right now.

Thanks to all of you for your help. Let me know if you have any specific suggestions for hosts (dedicated or otherwise). Either way, I'll close this question soon and split points among you.

Thanks again,
Matt
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 300 total points
ID: 12206838
Hostony (linked above) said they could do it with a VPS plan.  Another company to try is www.byzhosting.com/products/vps/index.php.  There are number of cheap options listed here: www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Hosting/Q_21102711.html, but they are more limited in terms of bandwidth, so they may not be able to help you.

The best place for dedicated servers (not vps) is www.rackspace.com - they're expensive, but worth it.  
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:periwinkle
periwinkle earned 150 total points
ID: 12207662
I have to agree about RackSpace.com - I've had extremely good experiences with them.   They will limit only by bandwidth, not by amount of email sent out by time periods.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:nicholassolutions
ID: 12208678
thanks to everyone, I am about to give out pts ;)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12208710
Thanks for the A.  Good luck - I hope it works out well.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12208858
nicholas -

Thanks - good luck with your site!
0