Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time difference between system clock and incoming emails

Posted on 2004-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
A Windows XP machine with Outlook 2002 is having trouble with the time it says that emails were sent. Also I invited him to a 10:30 meeting, he accepted, but it scheduled it for 9:30! It's always an hour difference. Is there a time setting in the program?

Dan P
0
Comment
Question by:Dan Purcell
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeMiller earned 1000 total points
ID: 12195659
Check the Daylight savings setting. It may be the same time but different a daylight savings adjustment.

mike
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12195705
>> Is there a time setting in the program?

Here is were you need to check

Open outlook
go to tools --> options --> calendar options ---> time zone

Also in windows xp , check the time going to control panel --> regional and language settings
0