Solved

Ghost Corporate Edition version 8 - how to create a laptop image and the necessary boot files for creation and resotration

Posted on 2004-09-30
14
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Greetings:

I've been using PowerQuest for who knows how long and I still would be if it weren't for the fact that we ran into problems making images containing a DVD.

Now, all I want to do is get the same simple functionality from the Ghost software.  Namely, insert a boot floppy to a laptop to either create or restore and existing image.  If it is to create, then the laptops CDRW would be used.  The only reason we have the corporate edition is due to licensing... but it seems Symantec has written enough in their books to copy the world through their console.

Where do I start ?  I've looked at the index but again, just a lot of what appears to be endless reading leading nowhere.  I don't need server capability to broadcast images bla, bla, bla.  All I want is boot floppy capability to create and restore!  

Tell me this is as simple as PowerQuest !!!!
0
Comment
Question by:John500
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:naiea1231
ID: 12197648
As far as I remember there is a ghost boot disk wizard you can run, with which you can select what sort of boot disk you want (networking, cdrw, add drivers) etc.

So in your case it would just be a matter of selecting the cd burning option, and from memory, it just needs two floppies, i'll reinstall it tonight and double check this for you, but i seem to remember that feature definitely being there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 12199170
naiea1231,

Thanks for the help!   Yea, where is the option to create these boot disks.  I don't need any console for nothin!  What's that all about any how??????  What the hell does an active server/console have to do with imaging?   Why the hell would there be any such thing as 'clients' when it comes to imaging??  When I think of imaging, I think of computers that can easily be created/configured or restored through a master image.  The word 'client' seems absolutely absurd in this context?

I'm sure I'll be embarrassingly enlightened    :|
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:naiea1231
ID: 12200762
I'll have to search around for my installation cds to check it out, but if you snoop around the install directory i'm sure you'll find it
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 12200926
I did look at the install directory, it's empty.  I need a basic understanding of this software so I can make sense of it.  I have no intuitions at all when I look at this thing.  Do you see what I mean?

Let me put it this way,  as I mentioned before when it comes to imaging, I think of two boot floppies (one to boot, the other is the application) which will enable you to write an image or restore one - period, done, end of story, that's it, no more (lol)

Instead, this ghost stuff looks like an interface to clone the world real-time... I don't know what it does, it simply looks like serious over-kill.  What the hell is the nature of this beast?

As I mentioned before, I would have stuck with PowerQuest/Drive-Image, but the latest version wasn't able to handle DVDs on a laptop for some reason... but that comes straight from their resources.  Anyway, now that I have to use this Ghost thing, I can't make sense of it as it relates to Drive Image.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:etracsupport
ID: 12201984
I run ghost corp 8 and i use a custom boot disk that i made from this

http://www.users.on.net/~driver/bootdisk/index.htm

burned it to cd added ghost and a few utilites to the disk and boot off of it load ghost, connect to the server and backup and restore images right to the server no problems. I use ghostcast because it is easier, and that boot disk contains drivers for the most nics i have ever seen and i've used them all including barts which is good but takes too long to build.

This is the easiest way.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12207970
The console is used to enable you to make and restore images over a network directly to a GhostServer.  To do what you want ( I already did it twice today):

Make a standard boot disk.  Go into the Ghost directory and copy Ghost.exe to the disk.  Boot your laptop/computer with this disk and select "partition to image".  First you select the source, then the destination.  In the destination area, the default is "A" (can't get an image on your disk).  Use the TAB to move around until the window for the diskdrive is highlighted, and then the arrow key down will open a window with accessible locations to put the image.  As long as the burner is listed, and you have the appropriate empty CD in the drive, it should work.

Hope this helps.
Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 12237155
Rick,

Thanks for the help.  Your response was the easiest to understand.  

When you say "make a standard boot disk" - are you saying that with all that 'engine' that comes with this package there isn't a utility that pumps out a boot disk?  In other words I have to make it?  PowerQuest at least enable you to 'Create Boot Disketts' that wrapped everything (dlls, drivers, etc)  together into two nice boot floopies.

Please advise.  Thanks.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12237971
The Corporate Edition DOES have a utility to make boot disks.  It also comes with a very large library of network card drivers.  As long as yours is in the list - no problem.  Unfortunately mine wasn't!  Since I have been making network boot disks for some time, I decided to make my own manually:

Autoexec.bat -
@echo off
prompt $p$g
\net\FETPKT.COM -n 0x60
MOUSE.COM
cd \ghost
echo Lade...
GHOST.EXE -clone,src=@MCschulung,dst=1 -sure

"schulung" is the name of the session that it will look for on the network while booting.
"\net\FETPKT.COM" is the packet driver (DOS) for the network card .

The disk contents are:
Filefolder "Ghost" - ghost.exe
Filefolder "Net" - FETPKT.COM, FETPKT.SYS, packet.txt
command.com
ibmbio.com
ibmdos.com
mouse.com
mouse.ini

Hope this helps!
Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 12238241
Rick,

Do you know where/what menu item contains the option to make the boot disks?  I don't want to make my own - although I can.  I learned from PowerQuest that it generated a large scope/range of drivers to address most of the hardware out there.  I would expecdt Ghost should do the same with their utility ! !

When you say your's wasn't in the list, what exactly wasn't in the list, your CDROM, keyboard, mouse etc. etc?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
huntersvcs earned 250 total points
ID: 12238367
The utility should be GHOST BOOT ASSISTANT, but not really sure right now.  I have both 7.0 and 8.0.  THE GBA is what it's called under 7.0.

By "MINE WASN'T" I meant the driver for the network card (mine were ONBOARD, Intel, and newer than the software).  I tried adding my drivers to the list, but guess I had the wrong ones originally because it didn't work.  Oh well, live and learn!  You might also find the boot assistant in the console under EXTRAS.

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 12240508
Rick,

Ok, I'll look for the Boot Assistant, but I'm not interested in any type of network operations here.  I only want the boot program to enable me to write the image out through the laptop's CDRW just as I do with my PCs, no network whatsoever.  As I mentioned, the only reason we ended up getting the Corporate edition was due to the licensing issues of cloning so many systems, but NOT to use any sort of network distribution.

I'll get back to you.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 12241382
Rick,

Well, I was able to find the 'Boot Wizard' under tools.  I made the disks and booted the laptop from the 1st boot disk.  Everything seemed to be going terrific - it even indicated it could handle the DVD drive.  Then, all of a sudden (ha) that stupid screen appeared after I chose 'High' compression and said it would take up to 40 CDs ?#@!*%!     Whats up with that?  

That equates to 10 CDs per gig.  So even if I reduce the image down to some partition containing the operating system (5 gig) I'm looking at 5 CDs.  Something doesn't sound right.  PowerQuest never took that many and especially using 'HIGHT' compression!!  Is there some option I should be choosing that would naturally reduce this size so that I don't have to resize the laptop I'm trying to make an image of?  It's currenly 40 gig, and no partitions - the way I want it!

However, if I have to, I guess I would create two partitions.  One for the operating system and files and the other for all remaining free space.  Then after using the image to create/restore other computers, I could extend the 1st partition out... I don't want to do it that way though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 12302128
Rick,

I ended up having to make the image 2 gig to handles the bare minimum software & OS and then extend out the partition after the image was restored on the destination system....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12305671
Thanks for the points!  We basically had to use the network solution because we ended up with so many different image versions.  I know about the 2GB problem, and I hate changing CDs in the middle of reimaging.  Also, on some machines, we even set up a second partition with only the image on it and restored from there.

Lots of luck in the future!
Rick
0