Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing my Windows XP internet connection (AOL ADSL) with Linux Fedora Core 2

Posted on 2004-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

1. I have a usb modem plugged into my windows machine which I use to connect to AOL broadband (yes, unfortunately it's AOL)
2. I have tried unsuccessfully to connect to AOL service through the linux machine, as being a linux newbie I couldn't even manage to install PengAOL
3. I don't need a permanent connection through my linux machine (just enough to install MythTV through the rpms) so I thought - "I know I'll connect to AOL through my windows machine then share the internet connection."
4. So I connected to AOL through windows and then connected both computers with two way RJ45 network cable
5. The two computers then have IPs that can see each other (windows =192.168.0.1, linux = 192.168.0.8)
6. In the linux equivalent of network connections I can see the windows machine and navigate to folders. So they can see each other! However, I can't use the internet in linux.

Now...my question is how do I go one step further and use the windows internet connection through the linux machine?
 
Thanks very much!

Leon
0
Comment
Question by:d60eba
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 750 total points
ID: 12195443
The easiest way would be to download  the analogx proxy (freeware) from
http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm and  install it on the XP box. Then follow the instructions on how to configure your browser/email client on the linux box.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12195721
you can also use windows XP internet sharing as I know.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/ics.mspx

and then on linux box you need to setup you network card to obtain IP adress automaticaly using DHCP or you need to point gateway setting to your windowsXP (where you sharing internet) wich will be 192.168.0.1 and add line to your /etc/resolv.conf
nameserver 192.168.0.1
and make linux ip setting and same subnet as windowsXP sharing

that's all

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d60eba
ID: 12333137
Thanks owensleftfoot, managed to get it working throught the proxy in the end.

Luxana, also tried your method, albeit briefly, but couldn't get it to work.

Regards,

Leon
0