Solved

Form Code under a Button - Newbie

Posted on 2004-09-30
6
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I need the following code to be the action under a hotspot in a php page I've created with Fireworks.   I'm not quite sure how to get this done.  

<FORM action="https://sec.superbil.com/cgi-win/ccardmc.exe" method="POST" id="form1" name="form1">
<!-- Default Languge --->
<input type="hidden" id="language" name="language" value="1">
<INPUT type="HIDDEN" id="csubs" name="csubs" value="">
<INPUT type="HIDDEN" id="W9SUBS" name="W9SUBS" value="">
<INPUT type="HIDDEN" id="return" name="return" value="">
<INPUT type="HIDDEN" id="REVID" name="REVID" value="">
<INPUT type="submit" value="Secure Purchase" id="submit1" name="submit1">
</FORM>
            
Thanks in advance,      
0
Comment
Question by:jdekeyrel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:alexhogan
ID: 12194548
<SCRIPT language="JavaScript">
function submitform(){
  document.myform.submit();
}
</SCRIPT>


<FORM action="https://sec.superbil.com/cgi-win/ccardmc.exe" method="POST" id="form1" name="form1">
<!-- Default Languge --->
<input type="hidden" id="language" name="language" value="1">
<INPUT type="HIDDEN" id="csubs" name="csubs" value="">
<INPUT type="HIDDEN" id="W9SUBS" name="W9SUBS" value="">
<INPUT type="HIDDEN" id="return" name="return" value="">
<INPUT type="HIDDEN" id="REVID" name="REVID" value="">
<a href="javascript: submitform()">Click to Submit</A>
</form>

0
 

Author Comment

by:jdekeyrel
ID: 12196045
Sorry to be such a "simpleton" but I gotta ask....

Here's the code I put under the "hotspot":

  <map name="m_index_b">
 <area shape="poly" coords="356,129,372,151,447,151,439,134,414,136,405,128,356,129" a href="javascript:submitform()" target="_blank" alt="" > 
</map>


Put the rest of the code in the header.   Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:alexhogan
ID: 12196535
Yes..,

The code between the <script> tags go in the header.

Remember to change the name of document.myform.submit()
to
document.form1.submit()
or whatever you have your form named.

Also change this;
<area shape="poly" coords="356,129,372,151,447,151,439,134,414,136,405,128,356,129" a href="javascript:submitform()" target="_blank" alt="" > 

to this;
<area shape="poly" coords="356,129,372,151,447,151,439,134,414,136,405,128,356,129" href="javascript:submitform()" target="_blank" alt="alternate text of graphic" > 
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Author Comment

by:jdekeyrel
ID: 12196660
If works fine when I leave this line in:  

<a href="javascript: submitform()">Click to Submit</A>

The problem is I get a button at the bottom of the page.    

This line doesn't work:

 <area shape="poly" coords="356,129,372,151,447,151,439,134,414,136,405,128,356,129" href="javascript:submitform()" target="_blank" alt="alternate text of graphic" > 

Using FoxFire's JS Console -- I'm told submitform is not defined.  Yet on the same page the "extra" button works fine.  

I have some other javascript in the page:

<script type="text/javascript" src="/scripts.js">
</script>
<SCRIPT language="JavaScript">
function submitform(){
  document.form1.submit();
}
</SCRIPT>


0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 12198285
try:

<area shape="poly" coords="356,129,372,151,447,151,439,134,414,136,405,128,356,129" href="" onclick="javascript:submitform();return false;" target="_blank" alt="alternate text of graphic" >

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdekeyrel
ID: 12199248
That did it.    THANKS!! ryancys and alexhogan
0