Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JSP form sumitted to another JSP page returns source code.

Posted on 2004-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hey everyone.  Here's my issue.   We recently switch our app server from Windows to Solaris.   The app -server is up and running fine.   There is even a samples directory on the web-server which lets you run some of their sample pages.  All of these work.

I ported over a specific directory from the old box to the new one.  The login page I have for my site is called login.jsp
Whenever I enter in my login info and submit the form to another page fopr processing, all I get is the JSP source code displayed in full on the next page.  The way it is supposed to work is that the page only shows the word "Processing.." as the parameter passed from my login page are sent to the database server as a test.  The status returned by the database is interpreted and handled by the JavaScript code on the page (If you enter the wrong info, it sends you right back to the login page).

I am not even getting an error at all.  It is just displaying all the source code for the JSP file.   Is there something I need to check in the configuration files?
0
Comment
Question by:ZeeshanSyedJC
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12195507
What webserver are you running?  Tomcat?

What version?

Are you sure the webserver on solaris is a JSP processing webserver?  Sounds like you are trying to run jsps in a normal webserver like apache or httpd or something...

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZeeshanSyedJC
ID: 12200253
It is Apache-powered oracle 10g App Server.   On the same webserver, JSPs do run successfully.  However, they are in a different directory.  I am thinking that I have to define the path somewhere to allow for execution.   I am sure that it is a configuration issue related to the directory I am using because the server is definately J2EE enabled.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12200367
have a look for the config files for that server...  especially look for what the other directory has that your directory is missing ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
helloexpert earned 375 total points
ID: 12201502
In most web servers, u would have to configure directories specifically for jsp processing. Otherwise the files in that path will be treated as normal files and displayed. Depending on your webserver, it will be in a config file.
so, do what Tim has suggested above....the other directory's name would be appearing in some config file.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12400130
:-(
0