Solved

SDRAM difficulty

Posted on 2004-09-30
8
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I just bought a new 128MB  SDRAM bar to put in my computer - it has one 128 MB bar already.
When I add the new one, it won't start and when I just try the new bar by itself it won't start either - in either slot...

What might be the problem?
Thanks in advance
Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keithbraithwaite
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 75 total points
ID: 12194514
What is the speed of the ram and what is your CPU?  If you are trying to use PC66 or PC100 in a computer that requires PC133 then the computer won't start.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 75 total points
ID: 12194633
It's likely a faulty or incompatible memory stick, which you should return.  Look up your motherboard at www.crucial.com and it will give you a list of compatible memory.  They also guarantee that their memory will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 12194932
The computer is a Siemens - the name isn't on the crucial.com list. It's a pentium II...
How can I find out if the RAM speed is PC66 PC100 or PC133 ?
In the shop they said it was a PC100 and supposedly sold me a PC100

I feel a bit out of my depth!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 100 total points
ID: 12195119
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html  download and install everest home edition, under motherboard SPD it will tell you what memerory type you now have in your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 12195185
Thanks - I'll try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 12195342
Brilliant!
That little tool will be of great use to me.
I've split the points - hope you guys think it was a fair split.
Two of you told me what questions to ask and the third told me how to get the answers - couldn't be better.
Thanks to all of you
Keith
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12195404
you're very welcome!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wjal
ID: 12195411
The only way to test what is apparently dead memory. is in another machine. PC100 should work fine in any PII. Even if your Front Side Bus is set to 66MHz, the SDRAM will clock itself down to that speed.
If what they sold you was, purportedly, PC100, then it is dead. Take it back to the store.
0