Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WHERE IS MY HARD DRIVE SPACE?

Posted on 2004-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
OK Everyone,

I am now officially at the end of my teaher!

I have a FAT12 120gb hard drive, and recently it was corrupted, so i used the FIXBOOT and FIXMBR commands in the recoery console.

Now when i access the drive all i can get to is a 10meg section which has a folder called "Recycled" i need to access the data on the rest of the drive, i have tried PC Inspector, recover my files, and many more!

All suggestions are welcome!!

Cheers

Shaun Wilson
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwilson
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12194551
Have you tried GetDataBack, from www.runtime.org?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:WhitePhantom
WhitePhantom earned 500 total points
ID: 12197376
Was "FAT12" a typo?  If it's not, then that is your problem.  FAT12 partitions are limited to 16MB.  I only ever see that file system used on floppy disks anymore.  I found some info supporting this fact here:

http://www.iamnotageek.com/a/24-p1.php

Did you reformat your drive with a FAT12 file system?  It couldn't have possibly been like that when you were using Windows or whatever OS you had running, unless it was DOS.

Regarding data recovery, you can do a search for a program called EasyRecovery.  That is the one I use and it does an excellent job of recovering data, even if the partition has been deleted.  I'm afraid I don't remember where I found it, however.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 12197822
you can also use the manufacturers utility, and zero them out, if the data is not needed.
You can also use Dban for a quick erase of disks :

http://dban.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:icemanwol
icemanwol earned 500 total points
ID: 12203457
The FAT12 portion of the drive could be a diagnostic portion used by the computer manufaturer, dell and compaq still do this i belive (do not know about others), Most of the drive, though, is probley fat32 or NTFS partition.  I remember something about this problem when you ran chkdsk or certin other disk utils on the harddrive, it removed the 2ed partition on the drive for some reason, i forget were the solution is at the moment, but if i fine it, i'll post here.
0