?
Solved

SWF Problems in Win XP

Posted on 2004-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hey,

I have a flash app that i put together and sent out to a co-worker who then proceeded to have a complete breakdown on his computer, while it works fine on my end and the other machine I tested it on here.

What seems to be happening is that every form layer of sub-swf's that open are showing up as visible and then the UI interaction is completely screwed up from there obviously. He is running Win XP with the new SP, so that may be one of the problems... but that's just a guess. He was sending it on to someone else who was going to see if they could get it to work on their comp, but does anyone have any idea what is going on?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AlexSilverman
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12194782
I'm not exactly sure what your problem is from the description, but I have had problems with a project acting odd on another computer when the correct Flash plugin wasn't installed (in my case it was a Flash 7 app, with Flash 6 player trying to run it).  Minor versions have known to make a difference, albeit not very often (i.e. 7,0,19,0 where 19 is a minor version), so it might be worth a try to tell him to intall latest version.

Otherwise, is it a different browser/version being used?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d2kagw
ID: 12196901
I've had some similar issues too,

you run a v7 swf and it will open in flash player 6, its actually been really annoying, cause clients sometimes [ for what reason I have no idea ] download the swf and try and run it locally...? [idiots] but, I found the best way to fix it is to either:

A/ Create a projector file
B/ Uninstall the v6 flash player [uninstallers are avaliable on the macromedia website]
C/ download a new Flash player [the actualy application, not just the plugin]
D/ create a small app in Visual Basic or HTML that will only load a specific version of flash.

Also, this can happen on many different versions of windows, but the worst thing, is you can have two computers, with the same setup, and it will load in different apps, it just depends on the users behavior.

hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexSilverman
ID: 12199924
ugh...

yeah, this isn't a client, another guy in the company(we work remotely all over the place), and a previous setup that was sent to him was alright. he's running the app through an html file created in dreamweaver... and all hell is breaking loose obviously.

he was trying to explain to me via email what was going on and i was completely confused. so you had the same issue with all levels popping open with everything visible? at least this isn't isolated i suppose...

i'll tell him to try re-downloading the flash stuff from macromedia and see if that fixes the problem. it concerns me greatly that it stopped working post SP, cuz it could be a troubleshooting nightmare once this actually starts going out to people.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
d2kagw earned 2000 total points
ID: 12222778
I agree, however, after doing some prelim. testing, the error only seems to apear when you display flash [or any other Active X based applet] in a non-best practice form... i.e. directly executing a swf

Also, with embeding into a HTML page, you may want to check out this link http://www.alistapart.com/articles/flashsatay/
0